KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

deduce (here)

English translation: Pass on(transfer) the right to ownership of a property.


07:46 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deduce (here)
The vendor's solicitor having deduced title to the purchaser's solicitor, the purchaser shall be deemed to purchase with full knowledge thereof ..... and standard conditions shall not apply to this agreement in so far as they relate to deducing and investigating title.

What is the meaning od "deduce" in this sentence?

From a contract for sale
Empty Whiskey Glass
English translation:Pass on(transfer) the right to ownership of a property.
Explanation:
I think So.
Selected response from:

Morad Safe
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pass on(transfer) the right to ownership of a property.Morad Safe
4calculate as clear and marketable
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pass on(transfer) the right to ownership of a property.


Explanation:
I think So.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: We all make mistakes, Morad, and therefore should be forgiven! Thanks for a very useful link. Sorry Angela if I refer to something you have asked to be deleted! Forgiveness all round!!
2 hrs
  -> Best Regards.Mr. Gray.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate as clear and marketable


Explanation:
"satisfy the purchaser and his solicitor that the vendor’s title to the property is indeed clear and marketable"
This means that the word has almost the normal everyday meaning: calculate from the facts available.
Search for "deduce" on the web site. Thanks to Morad for leading me to this site, but I disagree with his definition!
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.globallawreview.com/propoutline.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4