KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

The time period during which you can’t cancel your cellphone contract.

English translation: service contract period; “lock-in period”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The time period during which you can’t cancel your cellphone contract.
English translation:service contract period; “lock-in period”
Entered by: Charlesp

20:59 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: The time period during which you can’t cancel your cellphone contract.
The time period during which you have to pay a penalty fee if you cancel your cellphone contract.

I suppose “lock-in period” is one possibility, but there must be a standard industry term for this.
Charlesp
Sweden
service contract period
Explanation:
At least this is what my cellular provider calls it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 21:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, that the entire period of your cellphone contract, excluding the first 14 or 30 days of the "trial period"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, to clear a possible confusion:
This doesn't mean that cancellation fee would apply through all the period of your using service of a particular provider. Normally, the contracts with individual are 1 or 2 years. After that, you continue on a "month-to-month" basis, and can cancel at any time without a cancellation fee charged. Providers offer incentives for customers to sign such 1 or 2 year conctracts, like giving you the equipment (the phone) for free or at a considerable discount.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9service contract periodAlexander Demyanov
4 +1lock-in period
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the time period during which you can’t cancel your cellphone contract.
lock-in period


Explanation:
While the cellular license period has also been extended from the existing 10 years to 20 years, there will be a lock-in period of 5 years in the proposed ...
www.siliconindia.com/magazine/Sep99telecom.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-10 21:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will there be pre-termination fees if I disconnect my service within 1 year lock-in period? Yes, pre-termination fee is P3,000.00. ...
www.skyinternetvoip.com.ph/faq.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: This term is better if you want to make it clearer that a penalty is incurred.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the time period during which you can’t cancel your cellphone contract.
service contract period


Explanation:
At least this is what my cellular provider calls it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 21:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, that the entire period of your cellphone contract, excluding the first 14 or 30 days of the "trial period"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 22:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles, to clear a possible confusion:
This doesn't mean that cancellation fee would apply through all the period of your using service of a particular provider. Normally, the contracts with individual are 1 or 2 years. After that, you continue on a "month-to-month" basis, and can cancel at any time without a cancellation fee charged. Providers offer incentives for customers to sign such 1 or 2 year conctracts, like giving you the equipment (the phone) for free or at a considerable discount.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ...if you even get a trial period. But yes, that's what we call it here in the US. So the only issue is which country the asker wants to know this for.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: and with Can!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, VPUHING.

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yuri.

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrey.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, willmatter.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Lingo Pros
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lingo Pros.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Marcella Lang
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vittoria.