International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Explication of a phrase

English translation: my view

03:23 Apr 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Explication of a phrase
In a mortgage agreement there is the following phrase among the property conditions which I do not understand.
Someone can explain it to me?

The customer agrees with the lender and undertakes during the continuation of the security constituted by the mortgage:

**j) To charge to the Lender in such form as the Lender shall require any superior interest or extended or renewed term in the Property which may be acquired by the Customer after the Advance Date; and**
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
English translation:my view
Explanation:
Ziemlich sicher beziehen sich die ‚superior interests’ hier auf höherrangige HYPOTHEKEN.

Hypotheken werden nach Rängen ins Grundbuch eingetragen. Vielleicht ist
die Hypothek des Kreditgebers erst im 2. oder 3. Rang eingetragen.

Wenn der Kreditnehmer zum Beispiel den Kredit eines anderen Kreditgebers, für den eine vorrangige Hypothek eingetragen wurde, getilgt hat, wird diese vorrangige Hypothek frei und kann von neuem für eine Kreditaufnahme verwendet werden.

Der Kreditgeber Deines Vertrags sichert sich mit der Klausel dagegen ab.


Ein Übersetzungsvorschlag:


... dem Kreditgeber in einer von diesem gewünschten Form den Vorrang auf
jegliche höherrangige Grundpfandrechte einzuräumen und etwaige vom Customer/Kunden/Kreditnehmer nach dem ‚Advanced Date’ erworbenen
Rechte aus Vertragsverlängerungen als Pfand zu überlassen.

Im Englischen steht zwar nicht explizit ‚Vorrang einräumen’, aber das ist mit ziemlicher Sicherheit gemeint.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Sehr schön erklärt, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my view
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4siehe unten
Richard Benham
4 -1below
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explication of a phrase
below


Explanation:
Lender has a freedom do decide the form of charging.
The other party has a right to have additional costs (superior interests etc.) reimbursed, it those costs were not known before or at the Advance Date

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: I'd say this is almost certainly wrong. "Interest" here does not mean "Zinsen", and charge does not mean "bill". I think I'll have to submit my own answer.
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation of a phrase
siehe unten


Explanation:
Hello. I am not entirely sure exactly what is going on here, but the following are qutie clear.

"Interest" does not mean "rent charged on borrowed money" ("Zinsen" in German), but has its more literal meaning of some kind of right to something.

"Charge" does not mean "demand payment", but something akin to "make over" or "mortgage".

The general idea seems to be that if the borrower acquires any additional rights to the property which is the subject of the mortgage loan, then he/she will do what the lender demands in order to make these rights also subject to the mortgage.

The "Advance Date" is of course the date on which the money is actually advanced.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication of a phrase
my view


Explanation:
Ziemlich sicher beziehen sich die ‚superior interests’ hier auf höherrangige HYPOTHEKEN.

Hypotheken werden nach Rängen ins Grundbuch eingetragen. Vielleicht ist
die Hypothek des Kreditgebers erst im 2. oder 3. Rang eingetragen.

Wenn der Kreditnehmer zum Beispiel den Kredit eines anderen Kreditgebers, für den eine vorrangige Hypothek eingetragen wurde, getilgt hat, wird diese vorrangige Hypothek frei und kann von neuem für eine Kreditaufnahme verwendet werden.

Der Kreditgeber Deines Vertrags sichert sich mit der Klausel dagegen ab.


Ein Übersetzungsvorschlag:


... dem Kreditgeber in einer von diesem gewünschten Form den Vorrang auf
jegliche höherrangige Grundpfandrechte einzuräumen und etwaige vom Customer/Kunden/Kreditnehmer nach dem ‚Advanced Date’ erworbenen
Rechte aus Vertragsverlängerungen als Pfand zu überlassen.

Im Englischen steht zwar nicht explizit ‚Vorrang einräumen’, aber das ist mit ziemlicher Sicherheit gemeint.


Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sehr schön erklärt, vielen Dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search