name of deceased child

English translation: remaining, living

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left
English translation:remaining, living
Entered by: marybro

17:03 Apr 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: name of deceased child
name of deceased child......left( ) descedants( ).

Can you tell me wht left means here?
petya yakova
Bulgaria
restante
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 17:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remaining...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 17:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remaining, living descendants
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The number of descendants left in the family.......
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +2restante
marybro
2parted with
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The number of descendants left in the family.......


Explanation:
after the names of deceased children have been named and listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The number of descendants who are still in the family but you do not include the deceased children in this context.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): # remaining
2 mins
  -> Thank you. At least I have given an English explanation

agree  Ali Beikian
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 18 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restante


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 17:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remaining...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 17:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remaining, living descendants

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Right, makes sense : )
3 mins
  -> thanks, Robert

agree  Ali Beikian
18 mins
  -> thanks, Ali

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Restante is French, is it not?
28 mins
  -> Spanish, my mistake...have been working EN>ES most of the morning...REMAINING/LIVING, is my answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parted with


Explanation:
I might be awfully wrong, but you don't mean to translate the sentence from the deceased child's "perspective".................???

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search