We do not undertake....

English translation: there is no discrepancy

10:58 Apr 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: We do not undertake....
From a contract between a film production company and a contributor to the film/programme:

"In consideration of our arranging to film and record the contribution to be given by you ("the contribution"):
1. You agree to the recording and/or broadcasting and/or live relay of the contribution and hereby grant to us all consents necessary to enable us to make the fullest use of the contribution (...)
2. In recognition of the needs of film and television production, we shall be entitled to edit, copy, add to, take from, adapt or translate the contribution as we see fit and, in respect of the contribution, you irrevocably waive the benefits of and agree not to assert any provision of law known as "moral rights" or any similar laws of any jurisdiction. ***We do not undertake to broadcast, exhibit and/or otherwise exploit the contribution.*** "

I just don't understand how the sentence between *** can be understood in conjunction with the above - doesn't it express the exact opposite??

Any help appreciated - and thank you for your patience!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:there is no discrepancy
Explanation:
they just do not guarantee to contributors that their pieces will be broadcast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 11:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you contribute smth., you may expect it will be published
the production company wants to have it both ways: wants the contributor to waive his rights to benefit from the contribution, and do not want them to expect their parts to be published
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks Danya for the quick answer. It makes perfect sense now... Thanks also Mikhail, I see you don't disagree with Danya.
So "undertake to" here means "to commit oneself to", not "decide to", as I kept understanding it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7there is no discrepancy
danya
3We are not obliged to...
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
we do not undertake....
there is no discrepancy


Explanation:
they just do not guarantee to contributors that their pieces will be broadcast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 11:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you contribute smth., you may expect it will be published
the production company wants to have it both ways: wants the contributor to waive his rights to benefit from the contribution, and do not want them to expect their parts to be published

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks Danya for the quick answer. It makes perfect sense now... Thanks also Mikhail, I see you don't disagree with Danya.
So "undertake to" here means "to commit oneself to", not "decide to", as I kept understanding it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: 100% - I read it wrong first time/reads: we do not guarantee to broadcast etc etc
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): they want the material but they don't promise to actually use it!
2 mins
  -> oh, them blighters!))

agree  TT&V
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Seems like going Platinum has slowed me down, or something!
5 mins
  -> çàáðîíçîâåëè-ñ, áàòåíüêà! ) (êàê ýòî ïî-àíãëèéñêè?)

agree  Ali Beikian
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Pawel Gromek
10 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we do not undertake....
We are not obliged to...


Explanation:
There is no obligation on their part, but they have the right to do all of that stuff!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search