maintenance vs. upkeep

English translation: maintenance and upgrading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance vs. upkeep
English translation:maintenance and upgrading
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:38 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: maintenance vs. upkeep
ABC will be responsible for the installation, maintenance, and upkeep of this system and subcomponents either directly or through the use of contracted vendors.

I fail to see the difference between maintenance and upkeep.

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
words in contracts always have meaning
Explanation:
María, my experience is that words are not put in to contracts just for the sake of putting them in. "Maintenance" and "upkeep" are synonymous ordinarily. Here, as I see it, ABC will install a system, they will maintain it and, as this has to do with electronics, I imagine that they will not just keep it running, they'll do the necessary upgrading and such.

main·te·nance n. The work of keeping something in proper condition; upkeep. 3.a. Provision of support or livelihood.

up·keep n. 1. Maintenance in proper operation, condition, and repair. 2. The cost of such maintenance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-30 01:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A side note. Legalese, bane of all linguists, has its place. The point is that phrasing things in this manner makes them less open to re/misinterpretation. No one has to like it, but you can\'t just dismiss it either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-30 02:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a PmTrack(I)
http://www.bcmpweb.com/products/bcmpwebPMTrack.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
You cannot understand Beatriz's answer, but she is a Mexican translator and I am collaborating with her in this project. She took the concept from the actual definition, which she found in the document she is translating. I had to ask her because I was unable to choose the right answer.
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mantenimiento y actualización
Beatriz Gallardo
5 +1That's Legalese
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2words in contracts always have meaning
Robert Donahue (X)
4repair/preventative care
PTLtda
4Idiom
rangepost


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's Legalese


Explanation:
That's a style often used in Legal English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 00:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g: \"have, hold, and enjoy\" are a common phrase in Legalese, though they are synonyms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-30 00:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples: \"acknowledge and confess”, “last will and testament” and “fit and proper”

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): cease and desist etc.
10 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Sarah! :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repair/preventative care


Explanation:
although there are many possibilities, options for maintenance and upkeep are below.

maintenance = the process of repairing equipment upon failure

upkeep = care, activity involved in maintaining something in good working order (i.e. equipment that is not broken down)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-30 00:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my interpretation is that in this case \"preventative maintenance\" would mean the same thing as \"upkeep\"

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: upkeep = 1. Maintenance in good condition and repair (Webster's)
3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
words in contracts always have meaning


Explanation:
María, my experience is that words are not put in to contracts just for the sake of putting them in. "Maintenance" and "upkeep" are synonymous ordinarily. Here, as I see it, ABC will install a system, they will maintain it and, as this has to do with electronics, I imagine that they will not just keep it running, they'll do the necessary upgrading and such.

main·te·nance n. The work of keeping something in proper condition; upkeep. 3.a. Provision of support or livelihood.

up·keep n. 1. Maintenance in proper operation, condition, and repair. 2. The cost of such maintenance.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-30 01:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A side note. Legalese, bane of all linguists, has its place. The point is that phrasing things in this manner makes them less open to re/misinterpretation. No one has to like it, but you can\'t just dismiss it either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-30 02:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There was a PmTrack(I)
http://www.bcmpweb.com/products/bcmpwebPMTrack.htm

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
You cannot understand Beatriz's answer, but she is a Mexican translator and I am collaborating with her in this project. She took the concept from the actual definition, which she found in the document she is translating. I had to ask her because I was unable to choose the right answer.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes words in contract are so different from literary works. They are designated for very specific and substantial purposes. In this case "maintenace" could be for long term whereas "upkeep" is for short term (or visa versa).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Humbird. We've established that it's not a contract though. So the jury is still out.

agree  Tony M: Hear, hear! Nice reasoning, Robert!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Dusty. I appreciate that. : )

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idiom


Explanation:
Used as an idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-30 02:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding is that the ABC co. will take care of everything(even upgrades) for one set price. Be it per month or per year, EVERYTHING is taken care of.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantenimiento y actualización


Explanation:
Perdón, pero no tengo referencias, pero estoy familiarizada con esa frase. Espero que te ayude.
Saludos,
Beatriz

Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I can't fault your explanation only because I can't understand it : )
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Makes sense!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search