filed ... the first notice

English translation: to be the first indication of the dispute for the Respondent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to appear to have been the first notice to the Respondent of this dispute
English translation:to be the first indication of the dispute for the Respondent
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

05:24 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: filed ... the first notice
The Respondent indicated that he should be concluding discussions with other parties regarding the sale of the domain name by XXX 2005, and requested a response from the Complainant before then. According to the Respondent, the Complainant offered to purchase the domain name on XXX XX, 2004, for the sum of $5,000.00. The Complaint in this matter subsequently was filed with the Center on JXX XX, 2005, and appears to have been the first notice to the Respondent of this dispute.

Does it means that the center filed the case and therefore firstly noticed the center? But it seems not making sense in grammar.:-)
Jianming Sun
Filing of a complaint by the Complainant was the first indication of the dispute for the Respondent
Explanation:
Sequence of events:

1. The Respondent had talks with many parties, including the Complainant, about the domain sale.
2. The Respondent expected the Complainant's response before XXX 2005 when the Respondent would stop negotiation about the sale except with the Complainant
3. On XXX XX 2004, the Complainant offered $5k.
4. On XXX XX 2005, the Complainant filed a complaint to the Center

I guess the dispute stemmed from different interpretation of point (2).

From the Respondent's perspective: discussion with other parties COULD continue until XXX 2005 even if the Complainant had made an offer, because it was the time the Respondent would stop the discussion.

From the Complainant's perspective: discussion with other parties MUST stop even before XXX 2005 when the Complainant had made an offer.

The Complainant made an offer some time in 2004 and expected the Respondent to only negotiate with the Complainant after that. The Respondent, based on his own opinion above, continued discussion w/ other parties.

When a complaint was filed to the Center in XXX 2005, the Respondent was made to realize that the Complainant was disputing the sale process (i.e. his discussion w/ other parties); it was the first indication for the Respondent about the dispute. Before it, the Respondent thought everything was OK and no harm was done.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help particularly to Chris Rowson's and Erich's explanations. I am sorry for misreading. I might be too tired. :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Filing of a complaint by the Complainant was the first indication of the dispute for the Respondent
Erich Ekoputra
4 +1The Complainant filed the Complaint
Chris Rowson (X)
4 +1recorded ... the first notification
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded ... the first notification


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Complainant filed the Complaint


Explanation:
Be careful to distinguish the Complainant (the person) from the Complaint (which is what the person makes). It was the Complainant filing the Complaint with the Center which was the first notice to the Respondent of this dispute.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filing of a complaint by the Complainant was the first indication of the dispute for the Respondent


Explanation:
Sequence of events:

1. The Respondent had talks with many parties, including the Complainant, about the domain sale.
2. The Respondent expected the Complainant's response before XXX 2005 when the Respondent would stop negotiation about the sale except with the Complainant
3. On XXX XX 2004, the Complainant offered $5k.
4. On XXX XX 2005, the Complainant filed a complaint to the Center

I guess the dispute stemmed from different interpretation of point (2).

From the Respondent's perspective: discussion with other parties COULD continue until XXX 2005 even if the Complainant had made an offer, because it was the time the Respondent would stop the discussion.

From the Complainant's perspective: discussion with other parties MUST stop even before XXX 2005 when the Complainant had made an offer.

The Complainant made an offer some time in 2004 and expected the Respondent to only negotiate with the Complainant after that. The Respondent, based on his own opinion above, continued discussion w/ other parties.

When a complaint was filed to the Center in XXX 2005, the Respondent was made to realize that the Complainant was disputing the sale process (i.e. his discussion w/ other parties); it was the first indication for the Respondent about the dispute. Before it, the Respondent thought everything was OK and no harm was done.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help particularly to Chris Rowson's and Erich's explanations. I am sorry for misreading. I might be too tired. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search