set down

English translation: to put in writing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set down
Selected answer:to put in writing
Entered by: Travelin Ann

21:59 Sep 7, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Agreements
English term or phrase: set down
NOW THEREFORE, the Parties consider it useful to set down the confidential treatment to be given to their discussions, bearing in mind the fact that should the undertakings given hereafter not be respected, this would constitute sufficient grounds for terminating such discussions and revoking any engagements made or taken.

I am translating a cofidentiality agreement into Croatian and I am stuck with set down. Could someone help me by paraphrasing it? Thanks.
sazo
Croatia
to put in writing
Explanation:
to define, in writing, so that all parties have the same understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-07 22:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of usage below. It is not a confidentiality agreement, but the concept is very similar.

http://www.paulleger.com/html/mediation.html
will prepare a Memorandum of Understanding in which he will set down the terms of the agreement that has been negotiated by the parties
Selected response from:

Travelin Ann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8to put in writing
Travelin Ann
4 +1stipulate
conejo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stipulate


Explanation:
I would say stipulate. That's the most legal-sounding term.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Bogdan
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to put in writing


Explanation:
to define, in writing, so that all parties have the same understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-07 22:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of usage below. It is not a confidentiality agreement, but the concept is very similar.

http://www.paulleger.com/html/mediation.html
will prepare a Memorandum of Understanding in which he will set down the terms of the agreement that has been negotiated by the parties

Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: You beat me to it!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Veronika - fast fingers on the keyboard ;)

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Demi

agree  Phong Le
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le

agree  kmtext
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext

agree  Suzan Hamer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzan

agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailpl

agree  Alexandra Taggart
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search