office copy entry

English translation: An official certified copy of a property ownership document from the Land Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office copy entry
English translation:An official certified copy of a property ownership document from the Land Registry
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:54 Nov 25, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: office copy entry
encs. Office copy entries
lundeghe
Cameroon
An official certified copy of a property ownership document from the Land Registry
Explanation:
This is an expression related to conveyancing (the contracts associated with buying and selling property, i.e. real estate), in the UK. Conveyancing is done by solicitors (lawyers who do not usually appear in court). Its meaning is not predictable from the individual words.

The Land Registry is the state registry of property (real estate).

"Office copy entries are certified copies of the land or charge certificate, obtained from the Land Registry, confirming ownership of a property.
An office copy entry is officially known as an Official Copy of Register of Title – and also a title register – and, in effect, is the certified, modern equivalent of the old Title Deeds, physical documents which were used in previous times to prove property ownership and show the ownership chain. In effect it is a snapshot of the details pertinent to the most recent title deeds relating to a particular property which is normally ordered by a vendor's solicitor to passing onto the buyer's solicitor for perusal. It is normally always accompanied by the Land Registry Title Plan which shows the general position of the property."
https://www.samconveyancing.co.uk/news/conveyancing/office-c...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I am grateful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5An official certified copy of a property ownership document from the Land Registry
Charles Davis
3 -3an office copy, which gets into (the office)
Viktoria Kitsun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
an office copy, which gets into (the office)


Explanation:
Definition of office copy
1 : an authenticated or certified copy of an official or legal record
2 : a copy made or kept to be used in an office
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/office copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-11-25 09:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a copy can get into your office per E-Mail, by mail etc.

Viktoria Kitsun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: While you quote the correct definition (the first in your reference), you seem to have then gone with the wrong one, which makes no sense in the Asker's context.
9 hrs
  -> Unfortunately, there is no much context here....

disagree  AllegroTrans: Your answer makes no sense; the term is comprehensible to any lawyer in England, it's a standard Land Registry document
13 hrs

disagree  Daryo: on a point of method: you have a huge searchable corpus of real life use of any term (WWW? Google?) and you go looking in dictionaries?
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
An official certified copy of a property ownership document from the Land Registry


Explanation:
This is an expression related to conveyancing (the contracts associated with buying and selling property, i.e. real estate), in the UK. Conveyancing is done by solicitors (lawyers who do not usually appear in court). Its meaning is not predictable from the individual words.

The Land Registry is the state registry of property (real estate).

"Office copy entries are certified copies of the land or charge certificate, obtained from the Land Registry, confirming ownership of a property.
An office copy entry is officially known as an Official Copy of Register of Title – and also a title register – and, in effect, is the certified, modern equivalent of the old Title Deeds, physical documents which were used in previous times to prove property ownership and show the ownership chain. In effect it is a snapshot of the details pertinent to the most recent title deeds relating to a particular property which is normally ordered by a vendor's solicitor to passing onto the buyer's solicitor for perusal. It is normally always accompanied by the Land Registry Title Plan which shows the general position of the property."
https://www.samconveyancing.co.uk/news/conveyancing/office-c...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I am grateful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The asker should have Googled this.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Well, I must admit the first result explains it.

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks :-)

agree  AllegroTrans: Exactly, I see these every week; the name changed from office copy to official copy several years ago (assuming the term is from E&W)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris; noted. I assume it probably is.

agree  Daryo
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search