ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

be reduced to a judgment

English translation: converted to a judgment

20:51 Sep 18, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: be reduced to a judgment
Full Text:
The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding on the parties and may, if necessary, be reduced to a judgment in any court to which the Parties have consented to jurisdiction as set forth in the Agreement.

Hello,

I am having a problem to grab the idea of this verb 'reduce' in this sentence. It looks to me like the arbitrator's decision can be converted to a judgement in a court. But I don't know if such thing is possible. Please help me.
Harry Oikawa
Selected answer:converted to a judgment
Explanation:
Indeed, it seems that the verb "reduce" in this context means "transform" or "convert". There are several results in a Google search which show this. One of them is given below.

"Reducing" the arbitration award to a court judgment gives the award additional "clout" for enforcement as it becomes a legal matter, no longer subject to the arbitration rules.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Your explanation and the link were very useful. I found the equivalent clause in Japan' Arbitration Law.

Thank you, Martin. Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4converted to a judgment
Martin Riordan
3 -1be scaled down to a judgement
Alexander Gulevskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
be scaled down to a judgement


Explanation:
In my view, it can mean that a judgement in a court is a less severe alternative to what was originally intended by the arbitrator and it can be chosen as an outcome of the process. The reason for that might be that the decision shall be final and, therefore, there is a need for a rapid solution.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexander! I appreciate your effort.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: It doesn't mean this and guesswork won't do here
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
converted to a judgment


Explanation:
Indeed, it seems that the verb "reduce" in this context means "transform" or "convert". There are several results in a Google search which show this. One of them is given below.

"Reducing" the arbitration award to a court judgment gives the award additional "clout" for enforcement as it becomes a legal matter, no longer subject to the arbitration rules.

Example sentence(s):
  • Once confirmed, the award is then reduced to an enforceable judgment, which may be enforced by the winning party in court, like any other judgment.

    https://thebusinessprofessor.com/knowledge-base/how-are-arbitration-awards-enforced/
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Your explanation and the link were very useful. I found the equivalent clause in Japan' Arbitration Law.

Thank you, Martin. Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, the procedure allows an arbitration award to be registered and then enforced in a civil Court in the same way as a judgment of the Court
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT.

agree  EirTranslations
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, A76.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with AT
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search