absolute discretion

English translation: shall not communicate anything by any means to any third party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absolute discretion
Selected answer:shall not communicate anything by any means to any third party
Entered by: MPGS

10:27 Jun 14, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: absolute discretion
Please help!
I don't quite understand "obligation of absolute discretion".

Context:

Labor contract:
...
...
Article 7 - CONFIDENTIALITY
The Employee is bound by an obligation of absolute discretion and by professional secrecy, that he/she commits himself/herself to observing, even after the expiry of the Contract, in respect of any act or information that he/she has come to know in the performance of his/her duties.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
does not communicate anything by any means to any third party
Explanation:
above
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-06-14 19:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not --> must not | will not | shall not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-06-16 15:01:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!!
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7does not communicate anything by any means to any third party
MPGS
4 +2keeping absolute confidentiality / keeping absolute secrecy
Kiet Bach
5 -1acts with honesty and integrity
Charlesp
5 -1exclusive judgement
Dr. Jozsef Dikter
4 -1to have the right and ability to dispose by himself
ِAdel Almergawy
5 -2discreción absoluta
Macarena Mitelsky
Summary of reference entries provided
Discretion has two separate and completely different basic meanings
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
discreción absoluta


Explanation:
In this case it should translated literally, since the themeaning is the same as source, "to maintain absolute and unfettered discretion


    https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/absolute-discretion#:~:text=%EF%BC%8B%20New%20List,Sample%202
Macarena Mitelsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Question is monolingual, akser needs explanation// asker is in Viet Nam and hasn't even mentioned Spanish!
15 mins
  -> I have provided explanation, a reference link and the Spanish translation, too.

disagree  writeaway: 100% confidence for an answer in the wrong language?
1 hr

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Wrong language
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeping absolute confidentiality / keeping absolute secrecy


Explanation:
obligation of absolute discretion
trách nhiệm thận trọng tuyệt đối
trách nhiệm bảo mật tuyệt đối

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
13 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this is posted as monolingual English and has already been correctly answered
17 hrs

agree  Dr. Jozsef Dikter: Some languages use similar words for keeping secret, but in English it is misleading. Consult your dictionaries to see the difference, the source word does not fit to the intended content.
1 day 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to have the right and ability to dispose by himself


Explanation:
to have the right and ability to dispose by himself

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: to dispose of what? this doesn’t make any sense in a paragaph about confidentiality
13 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: "dispose by himself" = nonsense
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Jozsef Dikter: True, the word does not match the content, but Adel has right. In my dictionary stays nothing about secrets beside this word. It's not fair to underscore a fellow translator when he shows a dictionary.
22 hrs
  -> Alot of gratitude Dr Josef

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acts with honesty and integrity


Explanation:
sometimes referred to as "loyalty" or "loyally"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, it means to observe secrecy
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I am not sure if you mean that the term asked means observe secrecy or that the paragraph here means to observe secrecy.

neutral  Dr. Jozsef Dikter: No, Allegro, the source word was just not properly used. Discretion means deliberate or rather voluntary act. Charlesp is right with the content at least.
9 hrs
  -> That's right. The question was not what the section/provision meant; it was what the words mean. The words alone could mean "secrecy" - keep it secret. OR these two words could mean to "act with honesty and integrity"-- What is says or what is should say?

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exclusive judgement


Explanation:
In the cited text it refers to keeping secrets, that is the supposed intention with the clause.

Discretion however means in my dictionary an unobtrusive act, or even deliberate choice (freedom of action). The source text probably uses third language texts where words stemming from same routes as the english discretion mean secrets to keep.

One shall always translate a contract to deliver the exact same (i.e. false) content, but in case of misleading terms a pro always tries to call the clients attention for possible law suits and request guidance.

Dr. Jozsef Dikter
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: A person cannot use their "exclusive judgement" to keep secrets - that would effectively mean they could do whatever they choose. Please see my reference entry.
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
does not communicate anything by any means to any third party


Explanation:
above
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-06-14 19:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not --> must not | will not | shall not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2020-06-16 15:01:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all!!


MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Maintains 100% confidentiality at all times
30 mins
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans :-) Best!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: absolutely clearcut
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne. Best. :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina. Rgds. :-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Lydia. B Rgds. :-)

agree  philgoddard: Except it's "must/will", not "does".
8 hrs
  -> Phil, thanks a lot for your comment. Best.. :-)

agree  Charlesp
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charlesp. Best. :-)

neutral  Dr. Jozsef Dikter: That word seems to be a mistranslated foreign word, not really matching the INTENDED content. The colleague needs to warn/consult the client.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Joszef. Best. :-)

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Elisa. Best. :-)




Reference comments


2 days 2 hrs
Reference: Discretion has two separate and completely different basic meanings

Reference information:
noun: discretion

1. the quality of behaving or speaking in such a way as to avoid causing offence or revealing confidential information.
"she knew she could rely on his discretion"

2. the freedom to decide what should be done in a particular situation.
"local authorities should use their discretion in setting the charges"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2020-06-16 21:27:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
Web results

absolute discretion and confidentiality | English examples in ...
ludwig.guru › absolute+discretion+and+confidentiality
High quality example sentences with “absolute discretion and confidentiality” in context from reliable sources - Ludwig is the linguistic search engine that helps ...

How to Communicate When Absolute Discretion is Required ...
www.business2community.com › communications › co...
18 Feb 2015 - In fact, even when clients hand us highly confidential information, chances are it will be released to the public; after all, that is why they hire us, to ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search