sgn. ill.

English translation: signature illegible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sgn. ill.
English translation:signature illegible
Entered by: Birgitta G (X)

07:02 Oct 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sgn. ill.
This abbreviation is in the end of a text where a notary public attests that the document is a true copy of the original. "Notary: sgn. ill."
The text is translated from another language into English and I think it is the translator's abbreviation.
I suppose that sgn. stands for signed or signature, but I do not understand what ill. stands for.

TIA
Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
signature illegible
Explanation:
signature illegible. "ill" is a common translator's abbreviation for illegible.
Selected response from:

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cormac!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8signature illegible
Cormac Bracken
1 +1illustrated or illustration
conejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illustrated or illustration


Explanation:
Maybe it refers to some kind of drawing or an official stamp?

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
5 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
signature illegible


Explanation:
signature illegible. "ill" is a common translator's abbreviation for illegible.

Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cormac!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well, I'd never have known this myslef, but I think Cormac's suggestion makes perfect sense in the context!
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lesley Clayton: I've come across this before
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julie Roy: yes, an "ill" signature, in other words ;-)
40 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: That's it. Signatures are transferred as "illegible".
3 hrs

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
6 hrs

agree  nlingua
9 hrs

agree  German Hernandez: Usually signatures go way down in a document.
11 hrs

agree  Yen Bui: May I ask, if it's illegible, so what does it means in the context of a formal document?
4780 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search