Please edit my grammar.

English translation: The Landlord has constructed

12:06 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Please edit my grammar.
The Landlord has constructed an apartment building on the Land, located at 100/11 LA, USA, hereinafter called "M.A. Club Apartment"
---------------
Please edit my grammar. Thanks.
adda
English translation:The Landlord has constructed
Explanation:
an apartment building on the land identified by 100/1 LA, USA, hereinafter referred to as ........

would be my take
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Landlord has constructed
EdithK
5no change
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please edit my grammar.
The Landlord has constructed


Explanation:
an apartment building on the land identified by 100/1 LA, USA, hereinafter referred to as ........

would be my take

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: 100/11 LA. The name should be ".....Apartments", I should think.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, true

agree  Armorel Young: yes, it's important to take out that first comma
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. "identified as"?
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Apartments
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please edit my grammar.
no change


Explanation:
but do not capitalize "land" - that has a specific meaning, and it isn't in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-07 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually you could say \"parcel of land\" or \"property\"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search