want

English translation: desires

12:35 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: want
The Landlord wants...
------
What is the suitable word that means "Want" in a contract.
adda
English translation:desires
Explanation:
As Kim stated, without more context it's difficult to provide a great answer. Here are some samples (cited from contracts) using the word "desires". The last tow are rental contracts that include the use of "landlord desires".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="landlord desires"

A. Seller is the owner in fee of real property located in Valley Park, Missouri commonly known as 3, 4 and 7 Arnold Drive and more particularly described as St. Louis County Locator Numbers 26Q62-0422, 26Q62-0761 and 26Q62-0312 which Seller desires to sell or cause to be sold; and



B. Purchaser desires to buy such real property and Seller desires to sell and convey such real property to Purchaser upon the terms, conditions and provisions hereinafter set forth.
http://mopr.org/documents/ed_rucci_contract.htm

C. Donnelley desires to contribute to APIL Partners, and APIL
Partners desires to accept from Donnelley, the Donnelley Membership Interest.
D. In exchange for the contribution of the Donnelley Membership Interest, APIL Partners desires to grant to Donnelley, in perpetuity, the Revenue Participation Interests (as hereinafter defined) and Donnelley desires to accept and acquire the Revenue Participation Interests.
http://www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=623362&d...

1. University desires to engage the services of Contractor; and,

2. Contractor is competent to provide such services and desires to work with University;
http://buy.uth.tmc.edu/forms/professional1.doc

If the Landlord desires to increase the Tenant's rent from the rate in effect at the end of the original term, the Landlord must give the Tenant written notice thirty days before the effective date of the increase.
http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Judge/house.htm

Landlord is the owner of land and improvements commonly known as _______________ (the “Premises” or the “Leased Premises”). Landlord desires to Leased Premises to Tenant, and Tenant, and Tenant desires to lease the Leased Premises from Landlord for the term, at the rental and upon the covenants, conditions and provisions herein set forth.
http://www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/LA/LA715/las715.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5desires
Robert Donahue (X)
4stipulate or require
David Moore
4demands
Elevenít (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demands


Explanation:
Difficult to say without additional sampl text, but there are plenty of examples using demand. For less authoritarian word try 'asks'


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/10jd/suffolk/dist/landl...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulate or require


Explanation:
would be two good words for a contract.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desires


Explanation:
As Kim stated, without more context it's difficult to provide a great answer. Here are some samples (cited from contracts) using the word "desires". The last tow are rental contracts that include the use of "landlord desires".
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="landlord desires"

A. Seller is the owner in fee of real property located in Valley Park, Missouri commonly known as 3, 4 and 7 Arnold Drive and more particularly described as St. Louis County Locator Numbers 26Q62-0422, 26Q62-0761 and 26Q62-0312 which Seller desires to sell or cause to be sold; and



B. Purchaser desires to buy such real property and Seller desires to sell and convey such real property to Purchaser upon the terms, conditions and provisions hereinafter set forth.
http://mopr.org/documents/ed_rucci_contract.htm

C. Donnelley desires to contribute to APIL Partners, and APIL
Partners desires to accept from Donnelley, the Donnelley Membership Interest.
D. In exchange for the contribution of the Donnelley Membership Interest, APIL Partners desires to grant to Donnelley, in perpetuity, the Revenue Participation Interests (as hereinafter defined) and Donnelley desires to accept and acquire the Revenue Participation Interests.
http://www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=623362&d...

1. University desires to engage the services of Contractor; and,

2. Contractor is competent to provide such services and desires to work with University;
http://buy.uth.tmc.edu/forms/professional1.doc

If the Landlord desires to increase the Tenant's rent from the rate in effect at the end of the original term, the Landlord must give the Tenant written notice thirty days before the effective date of the increase.
http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Judge/house.htm

Landlord is the owner of land and improvements commonly known as _______________ (the “Premises” or the “Leased Premises”). Landlord desires to Leased Premises to Tenant, and Tenant, and Tenant desires to lease the Leased Premises from Landlord for the term, at the rental and upon the covenants, conditions and provisions herein set forth.
http://www.leasingprofessional.com/Newlp/LA/LA715/las715.htm

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Trickilyclever

agree  humbird
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Humbird

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search