type of rent

English translation: sublet or sublease

13:13 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: type of rent
Mr.A rents his building to Mr.B Then Mr.B transfer the right of renting to Mr.C
I need a Verb. that describes the interaction between Mr. B and Mr.C
asdda
English translation:sublet or sublease
Explanation:
If I understood you. They both work.
Selected response from:

Merit
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sublet or sublease
Merit
4 +4sublet
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3sublet
Elevenít (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sublet


Explanation:
sublet: to lease or rent all or part of a leased or rented property
(Merriam-Webster)

But why not log in and let us know who you are?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edith1
1 min

agree  madak
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes. Good comment! :)
3 hrs
  -> ;-) I think they've mistyped their own name, should probably be 'adda' (numerous previous Qs)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sublet


Explanation:
Normally contracts for rental try to exclude this, as it is not normally desirable


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: It almost always requires the consent of the landlord.
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sublet or sublease


Explanation:
If I understood you. They both work.

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
9 mins

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
18 mins

agree  madak
28 mins

agree  juvera
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, both. Nice answer.
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I concur with Can.
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search