in an agreement

English translation: clause

14:45 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in an agreement
Tenancy Agreement
1. dfs dfsdfsdfsdfdsfd
2. dfdsfsdfsdfsdfsdf
3. dfsdfsdfsdfsdfdsf
--------------------------------
What do you call each part (ie. 1, 1.1, 1.2,2, 3 ....)
part/clause/ section or etc.
adda
English translation:clause
Explanation:
I would say "clause". Good luck!

Glossary of Terms... Please specify the tenancy clause desired when transferring stock (if the tenancy clause is not specified, all items presented for transfer will be ...
www.pseg.com/investor/glossary.jsp - 22k - 5 Apr 2005
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clause
xxxChutzpahtic
5 +2article is also a possibility
Buck
1***not for grading***
Robert Donahue


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clause


Explanation:
I would say "clause". Good luck!

Glossary of Terms... Please specify the tenancy clause desired when transferring stock (if the tenancy clause is not specified, all items presented for transfer will be ...
www.pseg.com/investor/glossary.jsp - 22k - 5 Apr 2005


xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBritta Anion
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks Britta and Can :)

agree  Mariela Barcelo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariela :)

agree  Robert Donahue
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
article is also a possibility


Explanation:
Both article and clause are used in agreements, just make sure you are consistent and do not use them interchangeably in the same document :)

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Indeed. Consistency is a MUST. Specially if, for instance, 1.1 is called a section and 1.1.1 a clause, etc.
13 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
***not for grading***


Explanation:
article-To bind by articles set forth in a contract, such as one of apprenticeship.

clause-A distinct article, stipulation, or provision in a document.



Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search