part of sentence

English translation: To allow fair use

08:27 Apr 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: part of sentence
Without limiting the rights under copyright, no part of this document may be reproduced, stored in or introduced into a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise), or for any purpose, without the express written permission of company

What is the meaning of "limiting the rights" in this context.
Sonu
English translation:To allow fair use
Explanation:
The limits are to keep the user's rights not to overcome them. So, they're made to save copyrights but not to corrupt user rights.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To allow fair use
Dina Abdo
4You are prohibited and in addition....
Charlesp
4See explanation below
humbird


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To allow fair use


Explanation:
The limits are to keep the user's rights not to overcome them. So, they're made to save copyrights but not to corrupt user rights.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, also see: http://www.omidyar.net/group/intellectual-contributions/ws/R...
1 hr
  -> thx Derek:)

neutral  Charlesp: I say neutral, but I dont think so.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> don't think so about what exactly??

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
Essentially what it's saying is:
"I (we) permit your full usage of ...(those listed) ..... as long as you ask my (our) permission in writing. However these are only parts of the lists."

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without limiting the rights
You are prohibited and in addition....


Explanation:
What it saying is that "you are prohibited" from reproducing, storing ett, and even if this prohibition is less restrictive than the other prohibitions, the other prohibitions are still in place. So, is is saying that this prohibtion is subordinate to the other prohitions.....

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search