sufficiently given

English translation: validly (or duly) served (or delivered)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sufficiently given
English translation:validly (or duly) served (or delivered)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

08:52 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sufficiently given
How about this one?

All notices shall be sufficiently given if it is send by hand, by regisered post...

doeas it mean valid, binding... how to paraphrase it?
in Polish it sounds strange
Marta28
means: shall be considered to have been validly given to/served on the other party
Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 08:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In law you have to serve (formally give) a notice in a specific manner in order for the consequences of that notice to take effect - this is the sentences specifying what is deemed valid for that purpose .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 08:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll note it is almost always a way where proof can be obtained - by hand (personal service) / registered post (normally with recovered delivery) etc
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you again ; )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3means: shall be considered to have been validly given to/served on the other party
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +3duly delivered
Mats Wiman
3duly/amply provided
Laurens Landkroon
4 -2timely
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
means: shall be considered to have been validly given to/served on the other party


Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 08:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In law you have to serve (formally give) a notice in a specific manner in order for the consequences of that notice to take effect - this is the sentences specifying what is deemed valid for that purpose .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-30 08:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll note it is almost always a way where proof can be obtained - by hand (personal service) / registered post (normally with recovered delivery) etc

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you again ; )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
3 hrs
  -> validly, duly and so the synonyms go...............would have thought a peer agree would be more appropriate but then again we don't suffer from KudoZitis..;-))

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks Kim

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly delivered


Explanation:
duly, properly, ...in due form


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs

agree  humbird
14 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 41 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duly/amply provided


Explanation:
What is a "sufficiently given notice" ?? Your client might be able to explain. There should be an easier way of describing this.........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: is standard legalese - there is no need to contact client
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
timely


Explanation:
From "sufficient notice" - a notice containing relevant information and delivered within a certain period of time

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: this is talking only about method of delivery - not timing or content//as a qualified native English speaking lawyer I am - sufficiently given IF - it is a definer - you are going beyond the cited source text
20 hrs
  -> You obviously are not considering the "sufficiently given" part.

disagree  Mihaela Brooks: "timely" -has nothing to do with the context. Moreover this adverb is avoided in the British and US laws../The right word used in legal texts is TIMEOUS=coming in due time - is what the OMLD states. Real life 'usage' in court is based on law books, dict
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I think you are right about the context but "timely" is commonly used in legal contexts.//OMLD notwithstanding, there is language/usage beynod dictionaries. I base my opinion on real life usage.//Funny! So, "dict" prescribe usage? Not describe?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search