when can I terminate the Agreement?

English translation: explained below

11:02 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: when can I terminate the Agreement?
The Agreement is valid for 1 year.

This agreement shall be terminable upon 1 month's notice in writing FOR A FURTHER PERIOD OF 1 YEAR FROM THE FIRST ANNUAL ANNIVERSALY DATE OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE > this capitalized fragment is not clear to me ; (
Marta28
English translation:explained below
Explanation:
it means you can give notice to end (terminate) the agreement for an addtional period of 1 year once the first anniversary ("birthdat") of the effective date (normally the date on which the contract came into force) has passed.

e.g if the effective is 1 April 2005, the anniversary date is 1 April 2006 and 1 month's notice of termination can be given any time until 1 April 2007.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-30 11:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: if the effectve date is

so the last date on which you could give effective notice would be until 1 March 2007 because a month\'s notice needs to be given (there are rules in each couintry on when notice has to be given and what is a calender month but I\'m not going to get intoi that - this is simplified to explain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-30 11:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is what I\'m saying - in the first year after the effective date the notice period is two months, in the second year (the one in your sentence here) the notice period is one month - but termination generally speaking is possible in the further one year period, that is why they say further and not because anything is missing here.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you all for you explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2explained below
Lawyer-Linguist
3See explanation below...
Tony M
3Something missing?
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when can i terminate the agreement?
Something missing?


Explanation:
It sounds as though you can terminate the agreement at any time by giving one month's notice (i.e. you could give notice today, 30th April, to terminate on 30th May).

It seems to me that the part in capitals must refer to the possibility of extending the agreement - that's the only meaning I can think of for "for a further period of one year". In other words, it looks as though a chunk of text is missing between your opening phrase and the part in capitals.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when can i terminate the agreement?
explained below


Explanation:
it means you can give notice to end (terminate) the agreement for an addtional period of 1 year once the first anniversary ("birthdat") of the effective date (normally the date on which the contract came into force) has passed.

e.g if the effective is 1 April 2005, the anniversary date is 1 April 2006 and 1 month's notice of termination can be given any time until 1 April 2007.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-30 11:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: if the effectve date is

so the last date on which you could give effective notice would be until 1 March 2007 because a month\'s notice needs to be given (there are rules in each couintry on when notice has to be given and what is a calender month but I\'m not going to get intoi that - this is simplified to explain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-30 11:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is what I\'m saying - in the first year after the effective date the notice period is two months, in the second year (the one in your sentence here) the notice period is one month - but termination generally speaking is possible in the further one year period, that is why they say further and not because anything is missing here.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all for you explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> thanks Dusty!

agree  Ali Beikian
9 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when can i terminate the agreement?
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Without the surrounding context, it is hard to be sure, but is seems as if the contract may be terminated (at some time unspecified in the context supplied) during the first year), and after the first anniversary of the date at which the contract came into effect [= the effective date], during a further period of one year, it may be terminated by giving one month's notice.

I do not know why the termination conditions would need to be different during the first year, during the second year, and during the third and subsequent years, but I can see that it might well be the case. At any rate, that would be my interpretation of the language as used in the small amount of context given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-30 12:13:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now you\'ve given us more context, that make smore sense!

What\' they\'re saying is that during the first year, you have to give 2 months\' notice, but during the second year, only one month\'s.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search