at the date of termination

English translation: as at = by / up to and including (before and on)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the date of termination
English translation:as at = by / up to and including (before and on)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

11:50 Apr 30, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: at the date of termination
Reseller may continue to exercise its rights for a maximum period of 1 month after termination, for the purposes of finalising sales to End Users to whom Reseller had submitted a proposal at the date of termination.

It is before the date of termination, right?
Marta28
by the date of termination (before and on)
Explanation:
up to and including

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 11:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read \"as at\" if they insist on using at
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you so much ; )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7by the date of termination (before and on)
Lawyer-Linguist
4It is before the date of/at the threshhold of termination.
Ali Beikian
4before
Chutzpahtic (X)
4before termination
Maria Karra
3I think you're right
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before


Explanation:
FUTURE:
"Reseller may continue to exercise its rights for a maximum period of 1 month after termination"

PAST OR PRESENT:
"for the purposes of finalising sales to End Users to whom Reseller had submitted a proposal at the date of termination."

Might have been before or during, but not after. You're right. Good luck!



Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before termination


Explanation:
Yes, before the date of termination. Rephrasing: ...to whom Reseller had _already_ submitted a proposal at the date of termination (i.e. when that day arrived, he had already submitted the proposal).

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: not just before, it includes the date of termination as well - the meaning is "as at" or "by" - up to and including//as a lawyer I've seen parties who were told to meet deadlines or else work flat out till the end to meet that target until the axe fell.
6 mins
  -> Yes, I agree. (Although I don't find it very likely that sb submit a proposal on the date of termination of a contract. But that's not relevant here.)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
by the date of termination (before and on)


Explanation:
up to and including

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 11:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should read \"as at\" if they insist on using at

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much ; )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 mins
  -> thanks, this is standard legalese but one needs to get used to it

agree  Mihaela Brooks: The pleasure is mine...excellent !!
29 mins
  -> thanks fellow legal eagle!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-) // There's no point in arguing if it's right. ;-) // I was thinking exactly the same thing. :-)
1 hr
  -> all the lawyers in one camp I see ..;-))// tell that to some legal colleagues who charge by the hour regardless (haha), thanks keep well!

agree  Shane London
1 hr
  -> thanks Shane

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> thanks Alp!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think you're right


Explanation:
That's the only explanation that makes sense to me - End Users who had been given proprosals before the termination was announced. "End users who at the date of termination were in possession of a proposal".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: is not just before is "as at" and therefore is up to and including
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is before the date of/at the threshhold of termination.


Explanation:
The use of the past perfect tense implies this.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search