company-owned plants

English translation: stabilimenti controllati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company-owned plants
English translation: stabilimenti controllati
Entered by: Rosetta Fontana

07:24 Oct 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: company-owned plants
xxx has company-owned plants, subsidiaries and branches as well as authorized distributors etc....
Grazie!
Valentina Diani
Italy
controllati
Explanation:

impianti (o stabilimenti) controllati, consociate e filiali nonchè rivenditori autorizzati, ecc.
Selected response from:

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14factories owned by the company
Aoife Kennedy
5controllati
Rosetta Fontana
3 +1manufacturing facilities belonged to company
Alexander Taguiltsev
5 -1mill
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controllati


Explanation:

impianti (o stabilimenti) controllati, consociate e filiali nonchè rivenditori autorizzati, ecc.

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: The language stipulated is English, not Italian.
1 min

neutral  airmailrpl: English language (monolingual)
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
factories owned by the company


Explanation:
In this context, "plant" is another word for "factory".

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
0 min
  -> Thanks, Dave :)

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yep !
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Magda33
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Magda :)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...and I was thinking office plants. ;-)
16 mins
  -> :) Yikes, you nearly made me choke on my puffed rice... hee hee

agree  transparx
29 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much :)

agree  lindaellen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Linda :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky :)

agree  Michael Lotz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael :)

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju :)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mill


Explanation:
for examp: spinning mill/factory

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: "plant" does not mean "mill". Sorry, Petya.
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing facilities belonged to company


Explanation:
plant = factory = mill = manufacturing facility = production facility

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: that would have to be "belonging" to the company, but it's not an elegant construction. Manufacturing facilities owned by the company would be better :)
3 mins
  -> Sure, was in a hury :) - belonging, of cause. I just tryed to express the meaning for the asker. Thank you.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: belonging
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Sure, I made it by mistake on analogy with 'owned'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search