property rights

English translation: property rights

19:36 Jul 31, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil law
English term or phrase: property rights
I am curious about difference between follwing terms 'property rights' and 'rights of ownership'. Where is this subtle difference between them?
Renata Swigonska
Poland
English translation:property rights
Explanation:
Property rights has a broader meaning, including not only ownership but also right of use, possession, transfer. In other words you may have property rights without being an owner of the property. On the other hand, if you are the owner, you definitely have some property rights.
Selected response from:

Mihail Tasci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property rights
Mihail Tasci
1property rights
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
property rights


Explanation:
Property rights are the rights of ownership, which encompass the right to use, transfer, and exclude others from the thing owned (Becker, 1977).

findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3906/is_200104/ai_n8935476/pg_7

If I am correct, the rights of ownership are just one aspect of the property rights, ie by using the property rights you can also manage your property etc. But let's see what experts are going to say. :-)



Evi Prokopi (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property rights


Explanation:
Property rights has a broader meaning, including not only ownership but also right of use, possession, transfer. In other words you may have property rights without being an owner of the property. On the other hand, if you are the owner, you definitely have some property rights.

Mihail Tasci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search