certified to an Appellate Division

English translation: meeting the requirements to practise Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified to an Appellate Division
Selected answer:meeting the requirements to practise Law
Entered by: joannaadamczyk

11:01 Oct 18, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / rules for attorney and counsellor-at-law admission
English term or phrase: certified to an Appellate Division
Hello,
Can anyone explain what it means that an attorney is certified to an Appellate Division of the Supreme Court?

"Every applicant for admission to practice must file with a committee on character and fitness appointed by the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court affidavits of reputable persons that applicant possesses the good moral character and general fitness requisite for an attorney and counselor-at-law as required by section 90 of the Judiciary Law. The number of such affidavits and the qualifications of persons acceptable as affiants shall be determined by the APPELLATE DIVISION TO WHICH THE APPLICANT HAS BEEN CERTIFIED." (http://www.nycourts.gov/ctapps/520rules10.htm (sec. 520.12 (a))

Does this mean that the Appellate Division admitted the attorney to the bar?

I'm translating this fragment into Polish and don't want to mislead anyone by giving a wrong interpretation.

Thank you very much in advance.
joannaadamczyk
Poland
meet the requirements to practise Law
Explanation:
if this is the New York court. See rules here

http://www.nycourts.gov/ctapps/520rules10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-18 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use "called to the bar" as that is when a BARRISTER is admitted under UK/Irish rules. A difference between UK/US
so don't get confused between the two systems

attorneys/solicitors/barristers

see here

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-10-18 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, has met all the requirements as set out in these rules, including all their exams/recognition by professional associations etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-18 11:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's at the beginning

"Every applicant for admission to practice..."

so they must apply to the Division they want to practice in and meet all the requirements. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-10-18 11:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PractiSe (verb) in UK English! (practiCe= noun UK English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-10-24 09:37:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2meet the requirements to practise Law
Yvonne Gallagher
5 -1registered with the court
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified to an appellate division
registered with the court


Explanation:
or in full: registered with the court as meeting the qualifications to appear before it.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Not "registered". Far too vague. Applicants have to meet all requirements of the Division in order to be CERTIFIED= given the authority to practise
5 hrs
  -> Looks like the commenter here isn't familar with NY law. (and is making presumptions based on the law in his jurisdiction, whatever that may be).

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified to an appellate division
meet the requirements to practise Law


Explanation:
if this is the New York court. See rules here

http://www.nycourts.gov/ctapps/520rules10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-10-18 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use "called to the bar" as that is when a BARRISTER is admitted under UK/Irish rules. A difference between UK/US
so don't get confused between the two systems

attorneys/solicitors/barristers

see here

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawyer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-10-18 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, has met all the requirements as set out in these rules, including all their exams/recognition by professional associations etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-10-18 11:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's at the beginning

"Every applicant for admission to practice..."

so they must apply to the Division they want to practice in and meet all the requirements. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2013-10-18 11:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PractiSe (verb) in UK English! (practiCe= noun UK English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-10-24 09:37:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it does refer to the NY court, and I'm actually translating a fragment of these rules :) ok, then, so it means that the appellate division certifies that a lawyer has met the requirements and can practise law?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think this clarifies things
7 mins
  -> Thanks AT :-)

agree  Vanessa Brandao
49 mins
  -> Thanks Ealdormann:-)

agree  Daniel Weston
2 hrs
  -> Mnay thanks Daniel:-)

disagree  Charlesp: Sorry, but in this context it is more than just that. // Response to firstl question, I have no idea who you are so that isn't a possibility. To the second question: it is obvious. But more importantly, you shouldn't take this personally.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Not taking it personally at all but I do get quite irritated by inappropriate/incorrect disagrees by people who then go on to post a similar answer: "meeting qualifications" . They can register AFTER they are "certified" = admitted to practis(c)e




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search