fantasy name

English translation: DBA - doing business as

14:40 Oct 29, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: fantasy name
Dear Colleagues,

I don’t speak Portuguese, but I need to translate a questionnaire in English (prepared in Brazil) into Russian, and there is a field I don’t understand.

It’s “Fantasy Name”. The field is placed between the field “Company” and address details. Usually it is sufficient to enter the company’s name and legal form, which can be done in the first field, so I don't understand what the second field is for. Does “fantasy” mean “fictitious”? I guess that there is a Brazilian realia, so please explain it to me in short in English (I don't need the Portuguese translation).
blue_roses
Selected answer:DBA - doing business as
Explanation:
From your question, I understand you need the ENGLISH translation, therefore the pair should be reversed to PORT-ENG.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doing_business_as

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nome_fantasia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-29 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fantasy name was just a terrible LITERAL translation of the obvious term in PT.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +10DBA - doing business as
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +2fictitious business name,
Renan Dias
5assumed name
lazarustke
4 +1Nome fantasia / Designação comercial
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
DBA - doing business as


Explanation:
From your question, I understand you need the ENGLISH translation, therefore the pair should be reversed to PORT-ENG.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doing_business_as

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nome_fantasia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-29 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fantasy name was just a terrible LITERAL translation of the obvious term in PT.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilmar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X): Absolutely!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lumen :)

agree  Marroquim: "Doing business as" is used in North America and "Trading as" is used in other countries
38 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudio :)

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: It seems you are the only answerer who read the question. That is it!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafa :)

agree  Patricia Franco
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia :)

agree  Marcelo Genuino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo :)

agree  MPGS: :)
1 day 46 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS :)

agree  Thayenga: Absolutely! :)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Thayenga :)

agree  AllegroTrans: "trading as...." if the translation is for Europe, Australia etc.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Cheers AllegroTrans :) Yes, "trading as" outside of the U.S. & Canada.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashutosh :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nome fantasia / Designação comercial


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nome_fantasia

Nome fantasia (nome comercial, nome de fachada) é a designação popular de Título de Estabelecimento

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigada

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fictitious business name,


Explanation:
or trade name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia23 horas (2013-10-31 14:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://business.ca.gov/StartaBusiness/RegisteringaBusiness/F...

Renan Dias
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: why fictitous? isn't it simply a field to be completed?
14 hrs
  -> http://business.ca.gov/StartaBusiness/RegisteringaBusiness/F...

agree  Charlesp: yes, that is what it means (and as to Allegro's comment above, that is the way it is written in legal English, this is a standard term with a cleearly understood meaning).
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charlesp. You helped me a lot.

agree  lazarustke: Any of the above means the same. See explanation...
1 day 13 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assumed name


Explanation:

A fictitious name is any assumed name, style or designation other than the proper name of the entity using such name that must be distinguishable.

Example sentence(s):
  • To register an assumed or fictitious business name, the Fictitious Name Registration form must be filed.
lazarustke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search