reasonable force

English translation: reasonable physical force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable force
Selected answer:reasonable physical force
Entered by: Phong Le

02:27 Nov 26, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: reasonable force
Dawn Raid:

The investigators have the power to enter the company premises and, potentially, private premises (with a warrant) using reasonable force;

= physical force or legal force?
Phong Le
Vietnam
reasonable physical force
Explanation:
In this case it refers to the fact that the investigators have the legal authority to break into the premises using "reasonable" physical force. Essentially that means forcing a window or door open, but not using a tank to flatten the building, or explosives.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6reasonable physical force
David Knowles
5 -2both
acetran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
both


Explanation:
The amount of force necessary to protect oneself or one's property. Reasonable force is a term associated with defending one's person or property from a violent attack, theft, or other type of unlawful aggression. It may be used as a defense in a criminal trial or to defend oneself in a suit....If one uses excessive force, or more than the force necessary for such protection, he or she may be considered to have forfeited the right to defense. Reasonable force is also known as legal force.

Example sentence(s):
  • Anyone can use reasonable force to protect themselves or others, or to carry out an arrest or to prevent crime.

    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Reasonable+For...
acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins

disagree  Polangmar: the power (to enter the company premises) = legal force; "reasonable force" refers to physical force (nb. confirmed by the link above)
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: Physical force.
7 hrs

disagree  Victoria Britten: Agree with Polangmar
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reasonable physical force


Explanation:
In this case it refers to the fact that the investigators have the legal authority to break into the premises using "reasonable" physical force. Essentially that means forcing a window or door open, but not using a tank to flatten the building, or explosives.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
34 mins

agree  jacana54 (X)
54 mins

agree  B D Finch: Yes, only using as much force as the man on the Clapham omnibus would consider necessary to achieve entry to the premises.
1 hr

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: not using a tank to flatten the building, or explosives
6 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search