What does ELS stand for?

English translation: as

19:48 Dec 7, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Droit anglais
English term or phrase: What does ELS stand for?
Hello,

I am a French student in legal translation. I have to translate the following but I don't know what ELS stands for:
"RA’s contribution to STAL is considerable, both in terms of the revenue it pays directly, and, in indirect revenue ELS a consequence of money spent by RA’s customers in the airport facilities such as the cafes, bars and shops."

Thank you in advance for giving a helping hand.
SylvieSe
France
Selected answer:as
Explanation:
RA’s contribution to STAL is considerable, both in terms of the revenue it pays directly, and, in indirect revenue as a consequence of money spent by RA’s customers in the airport facilities such as the cafes, bars and shops.
Selected response from:

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Grading comment
Best answer. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6as
Roy vd Heijden
5East London Airport (code ELS)
kashew
1 +2as
Tony M


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does els stand for?
East London Airport (code ELS)


Explanation:
East London Airport (code ELS) is a small but busy one that plays an important role in the ... The following airlines offer daily cheap flights to East London Airport:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2013-12-07 20:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAL = Stansted Airport Limited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2013-12-07 20:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RA = Ryan Air

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: makes sense
27 mins
  -> Of course ;-)

neutral  Tony M: Although your analysis is spot on, and that does make sense in the context, I don't really think it fits into the structure of the sentence. We are talking about STAL, so why would we suddenly switch to mentioning ELS? I think Roy has the right idea
40 mins
  -> Thanks: I never suspected a typo esp. in Capitals!

neutral  AllegroTrans: a really plausible attempt, but on re-reading it, it doesn't actually make sense
44 mins

disagree  Polangmar: No, it doesn't make sense in the sentence provided.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what does els stand for?
as


Explanation:
RA’s contribution to STAL is considerable, both in terms of the revenue it pays directly, and, in indirect revenue as a consequence of money spent by RA’s customers in the airport facilities such as the cafes, bars and shops.

Roy vd Heijden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Best answer. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you, Roy. Your answer is obviously the one that makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: And your ref. above provides what to me is conclusive proof (as well as the all-important surrounding context).
8 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
3 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: This is the only answer that makes sense.
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
11 hrs

agree  David Knowles
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ELS
as


Explanation:
I think Roy has the right idea: it looks like a scanno (= OCR error) for 'as' — typographically, the 'a' in some fonts can get mis-interpreted as 'el'.

This would fit better with what follows: '...indirect revenue as a consequence of...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-07 21:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roy's reference (given in the discussion box) is clearly the original source document from which this text is taken — and has equally clearly been processed using OCR.

Case closed, M'lud!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy vd Heijden
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Roy! But all credit to YOU for the original idea; I wouldn't have dreamt of posting if you had (already) done so — we must have posted at the same moment, your post was not showing when I posted.

agree  AllegroTrans: I am persuaded; looking at Roy's ref (the whole of a court judgment involving a wheelchair user's claim against Ryanair) ELS only appears once, and has not been defined (as were RA and STAL); this makes it virtually certain that it's an error
5 mins
  -> Thanks, C!

neutral  Lorraine Dubuc: a supposition...that could make sense but that is far from being for sure the answer
13 mins
  -> Of course! That's why I only gave it a confidence level of '1'; but at least it can be supported by logical arguments...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search