to be in question

English translation: to be in the running/under consideration/on the short list

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in question
Selected answer:to be in the running/under consideration/on the short list
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

20:22 Dec 11, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to be in question
Dear colleauges,

the minutes I am currently translating state as follows:

Your bargaining position must have been wonderful. It is a great position *to be in question*.

Background: This is about someone that company X desperately wanted to hire.

Question: What does "to be in question" mean here? "to be sought after", "to be wanted"? Or is there some meaning that eludes me?

Thanks!
innsbruck
to be in the running/under consideration/on the short list
Explanation:
or possibly even

headhunted

I assume the witness is the person the company wanted to hire?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-11 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence medium without full context

or

it could be as simple as "be wanted" or "sought after"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-11 22:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just note that your previous question was from a transcription. Is it possible that something is missin here, e.g. to be "THE PERSON" in question? i.e the person sought/looked for or required...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-11 22:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"the person in question" could mean the person in the spotlight"

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2to be in the running/under consideration/on the short list
Yvonne Gallagher
4to be wanted
Musa Alzghoul


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be wanted


Explanation:
The deemed the most suitable for the position.

Musa Alzghoul
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be in the running/under consideration/on the short list


Explanation:
or possibly even

headhunted

I assume the witness is the person the company wanted to hire?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-12-11 21:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confidence medium without full context

or

it could be as simple as "be wanted" or "sought after"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-11 22:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just note that your previous question was from a transcription. Is it possible that something is missin here, e.g. to be "THE PERSON" in question? i.e the person sought/looked for or required...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-11 22:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

"the person in question" could mean the person in the spotlight"



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I suppose "under consideration" is the idea closest to what "in question" really means
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles:-) It's hard to say for sure but I think there might be some words missing...

agree  Natalia Volkova
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search