contact in the community

English translation: ("Mc Donald's Dad") contact in community

13:16 Feb 9, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: contact in the community
I’m translating a ‘’report in respect of Child X in Pursuit of Residence Order in terms of Section 11 of the Children (Scotland) Act 1995’’ written by a social worker. The final section reads as follows:

‘’In light of the information available to me I am of the assessed view that Child X is best placed with his mother. If Child X were to return to Scotland with his mother I would recommend that Child X maintains regular week to week contact with his father in the community.’’

I’m wondering if there’s any implied meaning in the phrase ‘’contact in the community’’. Does this exclude contact ‘’at the child’s home’’? Or am I just reading too much into the text?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Selected answer:("Mc Donald's Dad") contact in community
Explanation:
it's about the possibility of the mother going with the cild to Scotland. In that case , the father still has the right to see his child once a week, not at the mother's (child's) home but to take out for the day... commonly known as a Mc Donald's father since they have to return the child and don't get to have residential custody rights.

I'm assuming by this the father has to go to the mother's area/house to pick up the child but would need more context as to whether the child can go to father's area; it's not clear from this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-02-09 19:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for AT and anyone else

I thought "McDonald's Dad" was a common expression but it seems not. Basically that's what a lot of Dads do when they pick up their kids on a Sat or Sun; bring thenm to park, play football, or to zoo, or film then to McDonald's and return child/children to mother. I saw one of my bothers do it for years...

Research Project Social Studies by Penny Fowley on Prezi
prezi.com/_tnerwek-axo/research-project-social-studies/‎
Apr 12, 2011 - 44 court cases" I was a Mc Donald's dad on a Saturday or Sunday until I got 16 days a month access" judge & Wig The State (Nicolau) versus ...

PDF]
Equality Impact Assessment of the Rates Estimates ... - Amazon S3
s3.amazonaws.com/zanran_storage/www.derrycity.gov.../48617029.pdf
-10% were lone parent households with dependent children ...... Mc Donald's Dad Syndrome' every Sat/Sun get access to their children- nowhere to take family. ▫ 98% prison ...... (1.61%). 4,091 were separated but still legally married. (5.32%).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-02-11 09:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question: "Does this exclude contact ‘’at the child’s home’’?
Yes, it means the child is either picked up at the child's home (where the mother lives since she has the custody) or dropped off to the father somewhere "in the community" (which I take to be a café/ or similar but the father doesn't actually go into the child's home to have the contact.
Sometimes, if the mother doesn't want any contact with th father at all, the social worker will pick up the child and return him/her to the mother's house after the contact time with father.

But the main thing I get from this, is that the child does NOT go to the father's residence (house/apt.) but must be in public view in a public space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-02-11 09:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said already, it's hard to say whether this "community"is father's or mother's or both from this bit of context. I imagine it more likely to be only the mother's (since the social worker will be in that area) but it could be both. You can probably tell from the rest of your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 mins (2014-02-11 13:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
An Evaluation of the Da Project - Barnardos
it seems "McDonald's Dad" is an Irish term but I think it describes the reality of these "weekend fathers" very well.

www.barnardos.ie/assets/files/.../free/da_evaluation_fullre...
alleviate juvenile crime and curb the "McDonald's dad" syndrome. The charity have just set up its first fathers' parenting programme in Dublin's Ballyfermot and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-02-12 09:47:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Glad to have helped:-)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you Gallagy! I really appreciate the time and effort you took to explain it all to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3community
Eureka Yeung
4 +1("Mc Donald's Dad") contact in community
Yvonne Gallagher
4not alone
lazarustke
3in and near to the father's home area
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community


Explanation:
According to the section you quote here, it can be inferred that the child’s parents live apart (maybe in different jurisdictions). The community may refer to the neighborhood where the child and his/her mother live when they return to Scotland, or the neighborhood where the child’s father lives by himself. So the week-to-week contact may take place in either community.

Eureka Yeung
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalia Avseenko
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in and near to the father's home area


Explanation:
I think this is saying that contact with the father has to be in the vicinity of the father's home. i.e. that the father cannot for example take the child on a holiday (and probably not far away from the area covered by the social worker concerned).

Intrigued by Gallagy's "McDonalds's Dad" notion - I have never heard the expression before.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: Just curious to know why you think this is father's community rather than mother's? Hard to say from this bit of context.
1 hr
  -> well, because text says "contact with the father" but as you say, we might not have the full picture

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
("Mc Donald's Dad") contact in community


Explanation:
it's about the possibility of the mother going with the cild to Scotland. In that case , the father still has the right to see his child once a week, not at the mother's (child's) home but to take out for the day... commonly known as a Mc Donald's father since they have to return the child and don't get to have residential custody rights.

I'm assuming by this the father has to go to the mother's area/house to pick up the child but would need more context as to whether the child can go to father's area; it's not clear from this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-02-09 19:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for AT and anyone else

I thought "McDonald's Dad" was a common expression but it seems not. Basically that's what a lot of Dads do when they pick up their kids on a Sat or Sun; bring thenm to park, play football, or to zoo, or film then to McDonald's and return child/children to mother. I saw one of my bothers do it for years...

Research Project Social Studies by Penny Fowley on Prezi
prezi.com/_tnerwek-axo/research-project-social-studies/‎
Apr 12, 2011 - 44 court cases" I was a Mc Donald's dad on a Saturday or Sunday until I got 16 days a month access" judge & Wig The State (Nicolau) versus ...

PDF]
Equality Impact Assessment of the Rates Estimates ... - Amazon S3
s3.amazonaws.com/zanran_storage/www.derrycity.gov.../48617029.pdf
-10% were lone parent households with dependent children ...... Mc Donald's Dad Syndrome' every Sat/Sun get access to their children- nowhere to take family. ▫ 98% prison ...... (1.61%). 4,091 were separated but still legally married. (5.32%).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-02-11 09:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question: "Does this exclude contact ‘’at the child’s home’’?
Yes, it means the child is either picked up at the child's home (where the mother lives since she has the custody) or dropped off to the father somewhere "in the community" (which I take to be a café/ or similar but the father doesn't actually go into the child's home to have the contact.
Sometimes, if the mother doesn't want any contact with th father at all, the social worker will pick up the child and return him/her to the mother's house after the contact time with father.

But the main thing I get from this, is that the child does NOT go to the father's residence (house/apt.) but must be in public view in a public space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-02-11 09:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said already, it's hard to say whether this "community"is father's or mother's or both from this bit of context. I imagine it more likely to be only the mother's (since the social worker will be in that area) but it could be both. You can probably tell from the rest of your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 mins (2014-02-11 13:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
An Evaluation of the Da Project - Barnardos
it seems "McDonald's Dad" is an Irish term but I think it describes the reality of these "weekend fathers" very well.

www.barnardos.ie/assets/files/.../free/da_evaluation_fullre...
alleviate juvenile crime and curb the "McDonald's dad" syndrome. The charity have just set up its first fathers' parenting programme in Dublin's Ballyfermot and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2014-02-12 09:47:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome. Glad to have helped:-)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Gallagy! I really appreciate the time and effort you took to explain it all to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This situation is quite common unfortunately.
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks Tina, yes, and sometimes men have a hard time getting access for no good reason and the child suffers

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not alone


Explanation:
It means that the father can not meet the child alone.

lazarustke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search