Immediate Issue Letter

English translation: a letter giving notice that proceedings are to be issued immediately

18:06 Jun 8, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Immediate Issue Letter
The Local Authority may send you a letter (known as a ‘PLO’ (Public Law Outline) letter), giving you a last opportunity to cooperate prior to issuing proceedings
In the event you receive an 'Immediate Issue Letter' your matter will be heard by the Court. In the event you have not already taken legal advice you should do so immediately.

I need to translate this phrase into my native language, so I wonder if 'issue' here stands for:
1. 'start' or similar (like immediate start of court proceedings; here I have an example of use: 'There are a number of reasons why the local authority may issue court proceedings')
or, rather,
2. a problem (a problem the addressee is advised to deal with immediately),
or something else.

Please advise.
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Selected answer:a letter giving notice that proceedings are to be issued immediately
Explanation:
i.e. without a period of notice

Full explanantion at:

Preparing for Care and Supervision Proceedings - Family Law Week
www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=xb458
Annex A: Immediate Issue Letter (template). 28. Annex B: Letter notifying a child about a pre-proceedings. 29 meeting (template). Annex C: List of potential ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-06-10 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual wording of the letter is:

Dear [parent and/or full name(s) of all people with parental responsibility]

Re: [insert name of Local Authority] CONCERNS ABOUT [insert name(s) of child]

I am writing as you were told I would, when you spoke to [name of social worker] on [insert date of last interaction]. As you are aware [name of Local Authority] is extremely worried about your care of [name(s) of child/ren]. We told you about these main concerns in [reference to the Letter before Proceedings/PPM/child protection case conference/any social work meetings].
We have tried to work with you to help you improve your care of [name(s) of child/ren] but unfortunately things have not changed. We are writing to tell you again that we will be going to court to try and make sure [name of child] is safe. You will soon receive a copy of our application to the court and other important documents, which set out the key issues.
We would urge you, if you have not done so already, to get advice from a solicitor. We have sent with this letter a list of local solicitors who specialise in work with children and families. They are not part of Children’s Services (Social Services).

Yours sincerely
[name]
Team Manager
Local office/service
cc. Social Worker [name]
Local Authority in house Legal Team
Enc. List of Law Society Children Panel Solicitors
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4a letter giving notice that proceedings are to be issued immediately
AllegroTrans
5 +2Order to Comply
Charlesp
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate issue letter
Order to Comply


Explanation:
I would say that an "Order to Comply" is what you are looking for.

If you don't need to have a word-for-word literal translation of the term, then "Order to Comply" is most likely appropriate here.

However with the caveat that this refers to an action taken by a governmental authority and not by a private person/company.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: The problem with calling it an "order" is that courts make orders: it is in effect only a letter, but if you look at the wording it does not appear to give any further time to comply nor say what form of compliance is required
10 hrs
  -> Not really. Not only courts issue orders. Local governments do too. (an "order of the court" is what you are referring to). Sounds to me as if that is what this is - but I really honestly don't know (I don't have the info, nor really understand what ..

agree  Tushar Deep
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immediate issue letter
a letter giving notice that proceedings are to be issued immediately


Explanation:
i.e. without a period of notice

Full explanantion at:

Preparing for Care and Supervision Proceedings - Family Law Week
www.familylawweek.co.uk/site.aspx?i=xb458
Annex A: Immediate Issue Letter (template). 28. Annex B: Letter notifying a child about a pre-proceedings. 29 meeting (template). Annex C: List of potential ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-06-10 00:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual wording of the letter is:

Dear [parent and/or full name(s) of all people with parental responsibility]

Re: [insert name of Local Authority] CONCERNS ABOUT [insert name(s) of child]

I am writing as you were told I would, when you spoke to [name of social worker] on [insert date of last interaction]. As you are aware [name of Local Authority] is extremely worried about your care of [name(s) of child/ren]. We told you about these main concerns in [reference to the Letter before Proceedings/PPM/child protection case conference/any social work meetings].
We have tried to work with you to help you improve your care of [name(s) of child/ren] but unfortunately things have not changed. We are writing to tell you again that we will be going to court to try and make sure [name of child] is safe. You will soon receive a copy of our application to the court and other important documents, which set out the key issues.
We would urge you, if you have not done so already, to get advice from a solicitor. We have sent with this letter a list of local solicitors who specialise in work with children and families. They are not part of Children’s Services (Social Services).

Yours sincerely
[name]
Team Manager
Local office/service
cc. Social Worker [name]
Local Authority in house Legal Team
Enc. List of Law Society Children Panel Solicitors

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I don't know if words such as a "pre-emptive measure outlining/reiterating concerns over the care of a child/ren" would suffice, as it appears the Asker is looking for a mere few words to describe the proceeding. I dunno?
43 mins
  -> OK I posted a reference entry that explains the procedure (and so have you)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
http://leedschildcare.proceduresonline.com/chapters/p_court_...
4.4 Immediate Issue Letter
In Leeds, the immediate issue letter uses the same format as the ‘letter before proceedings’ but it must make clear that care proceedings are being issued. As before, the letter is signed by the social work team manager and must be delivered by hand to the correct address by the social worker.

There are two important points about sending an ‘immediate issue letter’ to the parent(s):
As the letter is not intended as a ‘letter before proceedings’ it may not act as a trigger letter for publicly funded advice and assistance. However, the parent(s) may still be eligible for means tested advice from a solicitor. Parents should be advised to seek further guidance from a solicitor on this point;
It will not always be appropriate to send this letter in all cases where immediate issue of proceedings is decided. For example, the local authority may have concerns that if the parent(s) know that the authority is going to apply to court for an order allowing it to remove the child from their care, the Parent(s) may abscond with the child/ren.

4.3 Letter Before Proceedings
The ‘letter before proceedings’ acts as a trigger for non means, non merits tested publicly funded legal advice and assistance for the parent(s) or those with parental responsibility.

In particular the local authority should consider whether the parent or other person with parental responsibility appears to have the capacity to instruct a solicitor or whether the official solicitor should be involved.


Preparing for Care and Supervision Proceedings - Family Law Week
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:JSYcLrh...
See page 34: Annex A: Immediate Issue Letter (template).
Annex A: Immediate Issue Letter (template)
SENT BY [RECORDED DELIVERY/BY HAND]
Office Address
Contact
Direct line
My ref
Fax
E-mail
Date
Dear [parent and/or full name(s) of all people with parental responsibility]
Re: [insert name of Local Authority] CONCERNS ABOUT [insert name(s) of child]
I am writing as you were told I would, when you spoke to [name of social worker] on [insert date of
last interaction]. As you are aware [name of Local Authority] is extremely worried about your care
of [name(s) of child/ren]. We told you about these main concerns in [reference to the Letter before
Proceedings/PPM/child protection case conference/any social work meetings].
We have tried to work with you to help you improve your care of [name(s) of child/ren] but
unfortunately things have not changed. We are writing to tell you again that we will be going to
court to try and make sure [name of child] is safe. You will soon receive a copy of our application to
the court and other important documents, which set out the key issues.
We would urge you, if you have not done so already, to get advice from a solicitor. We have sent
with this letter a list of local solicitors who specialise in work with children and families. They are
not part of Children’s Services (Social Services).
Yours sincerely
[name]
Team Manager
Local office/service
cc. Social Worker [name]
Local Authority in house Legal Team
Enc. List of Law Society Children Panel Solicitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-06-08 18:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://knowsleychildcare.proceduresonline.com/chapters/p_pre...
Pre-Proceedings

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you Allegro.
agree  acetran
21 hrs
  -> Thank you acetran.
agree  Tushar Deep
7 days
  -> Thank you Tushar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search