notice

English translation: serve (deliver) formal notification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve notice
English translation:serve (deliver) formal notification
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

08:44 Jul 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-21 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: notice
A party will not be heard unless he or she has served on the Court and the other party notice of his or her intention to attend the hearing and to apply for or to oppose the making of an order for costs not less than fourteen days before the hearing.


I cannot quite understand the part "(... and ) the other party notice of his or her intention to attend the hearing and to apply for or to oppose the making of an order for costs (...)"
Can someone please paraphrase this for me? I feel as if there is something missing between " he or she has served on the Court " and the rest of the sentence.
dariaemma
Poland
serve notice=send formal notification
Explanation:
perfectly normal for one party to have to send the other party notification
(of his or her intention to attend the hearing and to apply for or to oppose the making of an order for costs...) before the hearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-07-18 08:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/served notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-18 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem! Glad to help.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serve notice=send formal notification
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1has served, on both the court and the other party, notice...
John Druce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serve notice=send formal notification


Explanation:
perfectly normal for one party to have to send the other party notification
(of his or her intention to attend the hearing and to apply for or to oppose the making of an order for costs...) before the hearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-07-18 08:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/served notice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-07-18 08:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no problem! Glad to help.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have misunderstood the sentence, now it's perfectly clear. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Correct of course, provided it is understood that "sending" is not the only way of "serving"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, of course! I thought that goes without saying. Serve=deliver a legal document, especially a process or notice etc. etc. in a formal manner to a party/court as required by law

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Robin Levey
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has served, on both the court and the other party, notice...


Explanation:
I have added some commas in my answer, which might help parsing the sentence.

The text is using notice in the sense of "serving notice", as in officially/legally informing that they will do something. This notice has to be served (i.e. they or their lawyer has to officially inform in writing) both on the court and the other party in the proceedings.

To paraphrase:
There is a deadline of 14 days before the hearing for the party to officially inform the court and the other party if they want to:
- Attend the hearing and have their say;
- Claim for costs; or
- oppose the other party claiming for costs.

If they don't give this advance notice, they won't be given a chance to make their argument (will not be heard), and they will not be allowed to claim for costs (apply for making an order for costs) or stop the other party doing so (oppose making an order for costs).

Is it any clearer paraphrased this way? Do you still have queries?

John Druce
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search