case is called

English translation: When it is announced that your case is the next one to be heard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case is called
Selected answer:When it is announced that your case is the next one to be heard
Entered by: B D Finch

09:21 Mar 5, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: case is called
The purpose of the arraignment is to advise as to the allegations contained in the Petition For Dependency.
When your case is called, the Judge will ask you to enter a plea to this petition.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
When it is announced that your case is the next one to be heard
Explanation:
This is about the people hanging around outside the courtroom being told which is the next case that the court is ready to hear.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5When it is announced that your case is the next one to be heard
B D Finch
4During arraignment, the judge announces the number of the case that he is going to hear next.
Kiet Bach
4 -1case is summoned
esmaeel balaghi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
case is summoned


Explanation:
a case in which the offense is a minor one for which a police officer may without arrest notify a person to appear in court at a fixed time and place
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/summons case

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, this is about the procedure of calling out the case in a courtroom
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When your case is called
When it is announced that your case is the next one to be heard


Explanation:
This is about the people hanging around outside the courtroom being told which is the next case that the court is ready to hear.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> Thanks mike

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During arraignment, the judge announces the number of the case that he is going to hear next.


Explanation:

During arraignment, the judge announces the number of the case that he is going to hear next, and then tells the defendant of his charges, and asks him if he pleads guilty or not.

When your case is called, the Judge will ask you to enter a plea to this petition.
Khi kêu đến án kiện của qúy vị, chánh án sẽ kêu qúy vị trả lời cho đơn thỉnh nguyện này.


Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search