private adoption plan

English translation: (parents make their own) private arrangements for adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private adoption plan
Selected answer: (parents make their own) private arrangements for adoption
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

13:13 Mar 10, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: private adoption plan
Context:
a parent whose rights have not yet been terminated has the right to seek a private adoptive placement for the children and to participate in a private adoption plan through an adoption entity
Nam Vo
Vietnam
private adoption body/route/board/agency
Explanation:
it means what it says:

"a parent whose rights have not yet been terminated" = a parent who has not lost the right to decide on their child's custody/future

can use a private adoption body/board/agency to find the (type of) people they'd like to adopt the child

rather than having the Court (and Social Services) make that decision, by making the child in question a ward of court and thus taking any decision(s) from parent(s)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_(law)
The government or state is in loco parentis to the child, which generally entails assuming all lawful authority to make medical and legal decisions on the child's behalf

https://adoptionandsurrogacy.com/my-children-are-in-state-cu...
"If a parent executes a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the minor child is in the custody of the department, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court....
until your parental rights have been terminated, you can certainly choose the kind of life you desire for your child"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-10 15:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2020-03-14 12:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in simple terms (for the disagreer) parents make their OWN (private) arrangements, IF they STILL have the right to decide on their child's custody.

If so, they can choose whatever route they want to do this, either through family, board or agency etc. to find the adoptive parents (and type of people) they'd like to adopt the child

But the main thing is that the child is NOT a ward of court where the parent(s) have no say in the adoption process
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2private adoption body/route/board/agency
Yvonne Gallagher
4an adoption plan that does not go through a government agency
Kiet Bach
3 +1private adoption program/procedure
mike23


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private adoption program/procedure


Explanation:
private adoption plan is a program or procedure
---

A private adoption is an adoption arranged without any government or state involvement. We are available to act as Florida adoption entities and handle all aspects of a legal adoption placement.

The private adoption process has changed dramatically over the last couple of decades, and provides a greater amount of openness and communication than ever before. Adoptive parents and birth parents meet and share information before the child’s birth, and agree to continue contact after the child’s placement. Communication in each adoption is essential to the child’s best interests and to the individual comfort and ease of both parties.
https://adoptionandsurrogacy.com/private-adoption-in-florida...

Private Adoption – Adopting Without an Agency

Some adoptive families wonder if they are able to adopt without using an adoption agency – and the answer is yes!

In fact, only two professionals are required to legally complete a domestic adoption: a home study provider and an adoption attorney.

These types of adoptions without an agency are known as “private adoptions” or “independent adoptions,” and they are intended for adoptive families...
https://bryanmclachlan.com/adopting-a-baby-in-florida/privat...

Private Adoptions

The private adoption process can be a wonderful way to bring together loving families wishing to raise a family with a child in need. However, there are many legal ramifications of the decision to adopt, and the legal procedure can be complicated.
https://www.ondriezeklaw.com/adoption-1
https://mnagellaw.com/blog/what-you-should-know-about-adopti...
---

The 2019 Florida Statutes
CHAPTER 63
ADOPTION
...

(3) “Adoption entity” means the department, a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, an intermediary, a Florida child-placing agency licensed under s. 63.202, or a child-placing agency licensed in another state which is licensed by the department to place children in the State of Florida.

(4) “Adoption plan” means an arrangement made by a birth parent or other individual having a legal right to custody of a minor, born or to be born, with an adoption entity in furtherance of placing the minor for adoption.
...
(6) “Agency” means any child-placing agency licensed by the department pursuant to s. 63.202 to place minors for adoption.
...
(14) “Placement” means the process of a parent or legal guardian surrendering a child for adoption and the prospective adoptive parents receiving and adopting the child and all actions by any adoption entity participating in placing the child.
...
(18) “To place” means the process whereby a parent or legal guardian surrenders a child for adoption and the prospective adoptive parents receive and adopt the child, and includes all actions by any person or adoption entity participating in the process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-03-10 16:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be called a private adoption arrangement

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an adoption plan that does not go through a government agency


Explanation:
private adoption plan: an adoption plan that does not go through a government agency.

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private adoption body/route/board/agency


Explanation:
it means what it says:

"a parent whose rights have not yet been terminated" = a parent who has not lost the right to decide on their child's custody/future

can use a private adoption body/board/agency to find the (type of) people they'd like to adopt the child

rather than having the Court (and Social Services) make that decision, by making the child in question a ward of court and thus taking any decision(s) from parent(s)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ward_(law)
The government or state is in loco parentis to the child, which generally entails assuming all lawful authority to make medical and legal decisions on the child's behalf

https://adoptionandsurrogacy.com/my-children-are-in-state-cu...
"If a parent executes a consent for placement of a minor with an adoption entity or qualified prospective adoptive parents and the minor child is in the custody of the department, but parental rights have not yet been terminated, the adoption consent is valid, binding, and enforceable by the court....
until your parental rights have been terminated, you can certainly choose the kind of life you desire for your child"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-10 15:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs (2020-03-14 12:05:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in simple terms (for the disagreer) parents make their OWN (private) arrangements, IF they STILL have the right to decide on their child's custody.

If so, they can choose whatever route they want to do this, either through family, board or agency etc. to find the adoptive parents (and type of people) they'd like to adopt the child

But the main thing is that the child is NOT a ward of court where the parent(s) have no say in the adoption process

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

disagree  Daryo: the "private" part relates to the parent(s) [=> the adoption is the parent's "private business"] it doesn't mean that the agency would be a private agency - there might not be even any "agency" involved!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search