FORUM

English translation: Selected/assigned

10:15 May 3, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: FORUM
The late Brainerd Currie proposed governmental interest analysis, an approach that directs the FORUM court to consider governmental policies underlying the laws competing for application and to apply FORUM law if the FORUM state would have interest in the application of its policy to the facts of the case.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
Selected answer:Selected/assigned
Explanation:
Forum court: the selected/assigned court
Forum law: the selected applicable law
Forum country: selected country of arbitration
Selected response from:

Ahmad M Mohamad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4Selected/assigned
Ahmad M Mohamad
4designated court and its decisions
ِAdel Almergawy
4venue
MARK ROBERTSON
3 -1public assembly
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
forum
Yvonne Gallagher

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Selected/assigned


Explanation:
Forum court: the selected/assigned court
Forum law: the selected applicable law
Forum country: selected country of arbitration

Ahmad M Mohamad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: CL 5 is high when you give no refs. I've supplied one
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, except forum country = selected country of jurisdiction (rather than arbitration, which implies only one kind of procedure
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forum
venue


Explanation:
The proper or possible place for the trial of a law suit.

A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, Garner, Oxford, page 910

Forum = A place of jurisdiction.

Black's Legal Dictionary, 6th Edition, page 655.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designated court and its decisions


Explanation:
to direct the court decisions and judgements according to the government laws and policies

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forum
public assembly


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/public-assembly

https://www.wordreference.com/definicion/fórum

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Nonsense. Not in this context-this is about disputes
8 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: forum

Reference information:
https://definitions.uslegal.com/f/forum/

A forum is a place where disputes are heard and decided, such as a tribunal or court.

A forum state may be chosen based upon one party's residence, domicile, presence, business contacts, ownership of real estate, commission of a wrongful act, or other reasonable relationship to the state to satisfy the minimum contacts requirement of due process to establish a court's exercise of jurisdiction.

Due process requires that it be reasonably foreseeable to a party that they may be brought to court in a particular forum, based upon their activities connected to that forum. Some contracts may include a forum selection clause to have the parties agree in advance where any future disputes will be litigated.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)
agree  writeaway: yes, dictionaries/online research can be extremely useful
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search