as to which

English translation: about, relating to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as to
Selected answer:about, relating to
Entered by: Erich Eko

00:12 May 22, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Confidential Info Disclosure
English term or phrase: as to which
The context: You are not authorized to provide disclosures as to which the First Party may assert protection under this clause.

"You are" not allowed to disclose anything that can be protected by the FP? Any other way to read or interpret this line?
Erich Eko
Indonesia
about, relating to
Explanation:
Replace "as to" with "about". Then the sentence becomes "You are not authorized to provide disclosures 'about' which (talking about the Disclosure) the First Party may assert protection under this clause."

It means you are not permitted to disclose (something which is supposed to be hidden). If you do disclose, then the First Party (buyer or seller) may claim protection under this specific clause.
Selected response from:

Saiful Islam
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Saiful, many thanks! Lydia, Daryo, and Rocsana: thank you; and also that give agrees.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4about, relating to
Saiful Islam
4as those on which
Rocsana Guignaudeau
4that might allow/permit
Lydia De Jorge
4rephrase to make it clearer // in respect of which / regarding which
Daryo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
about, relating to


Explanation:
Replace "as to" with "about". Then the sentence becomes "You are not authorized to provide disclosures 'about' which (talking about the Disclosure) the First Party may assert protection under this clause."

It means you are not permitted to disclose (something which is supposed to be hidden). If you do disclose, then the First Party (buyer or seller) may claim protection under this specific clause.

Example sentence(s):
  • He was uncertain as to which road to take

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/as-to
Saiful Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Saiful, many thanks! Lydia, Daryo, and Rocsana: thank you; and also that give agrees.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbduNasser Rehan
2 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that might allow/permit


Explanation:
You are not authorized to provide disclosures that might allow the First Party to assert protection under this clause.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase to make it clearer // in respect of which / regarding which


Explanation:
You are not authorized to provide disclosures as to which the First Party may assert protection under this clause
=
the First Party is protected from some disclosures specified in this clause (= may assert their right to protection from those disclosures), and [as a consequence of that] you are not authorized to provide those disclosures


or to keep the same sentence structure

disclosures as to which the First Party may assert protection under this clause
=
disclosures in respect of which the First Party may assert protection under this clause
=
disclosures regarding which the First Party may assert protection under this clause

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as those on which


Explanation:
I interpret like this: you're not allowed to disclose anything that could incite the First Party to ask for protection under this clause.

Rocsana Guignaudeau
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search