uniform

English translation: consistent in opinion or conduct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniform
English translation:consistent in opinion or conduct
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:53 Oct 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: uniform
What exactly is meant by 'uniform' in the fragement I have just quoted. Direct translation of this word into my working language does not make much sense.
damiana
consistent in opinion or conduct
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

Look at the second meaning

Main Entry:1uni£form
Pronunciation:*y*-n*-*f*rm
Function:adjective
Etymology:Middle English uniforme, from Middle French, from Latin uniformis, from uni- + -formis -form
Date:15th century

1 : having always the same form, manner, or degree : not varying or variable *uniform procedures*
2 : consistent in conduct or opinion *uniform interpretation of laws*
3 : of the same form with others : conforming to one rule or mode : CONSONANT
4 : presenting an unvaried appearance of surface, pattern, or color *uniform red brick houses*
5 : relating to or being convergence of a series whose terms are functions in such manner that the absolute value of the difference between the sum of the first n terms of the series and the sum of all terms can be made arbitrarily small for all values of the domain of the functions by choosing the nth term sufficiently far along in the series
–uni£form£ly \*y*-n*-*f*rm-l*, *y*-n*-*\ adverb
–uni£form£ness \*y*-n*-*f*rm-n*s\ noun

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the parties do not agree to arbitration, then each party is free to pursue an appeal, etc, if there is a dispute, in its own way. Since potentially different judicial systems could be involved, there could well be conflicting rulings, that is, those that are not uniform of consistent either in opinion and/or conduct.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consistent in opinion or conduct
Michael Powers (PhD)
4consistent
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistent


Explanation:
In this case, I'd say it means consistent, i.e. without contradiction with ECJ, for example.

There is also no provision in the decision for references to the ECJ, so no possibility of authoritative and uniform rulings.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consistent in opinion or conduct


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster

Look at the second meaning

Main Entry:1uni£form
Pronunciation:*y*-n*-*f*rm
Function:adjective
Etymology:Middle English uniforme, from Middle French, from Latin uniformis, from uni- + -formis -form
Date:15th century

1 : having always the same form, manner, or degree : not varying or variable *uniform procedures*
2 : consistent in conduct or opinion *uniform interpretation of laws*
3 : of the same form with others : conforming to one rule or mode : CONSONANT
4 : presenting an unvaried appearance of surface, pattern, or color *uniform red brick houses*
5 : relating to or being convergence of a series whose terms are functions in such manner that the absolute value of the difference between the sum of the first n terms of the series and the sum of all terms can be made arbitrarily small for all values of the domain of the functions by choosing the nth term sufficiently far along in the series
–uni£form£ly \*y*-n*-*f*rm-l*, *y*-n*-*\ adverb
–uni£form£ness \*y*-n*-*f*rm-n*s\ noun

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 13:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the parties do not agree to arbitration, then each party is free to pursue an appeal, etc, if there is a dispute, in its own way. Since potentially different judicial systems could be involved, there could well be conflicting rulings, that is, those that are not uniform of consistent either in opinion and/or conduct.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search