statutory footage

English translation: legal standing

14:29 Oct 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: statutory footage
The country [Austria] is ill-equipped to accommodate their [trafficked women] needs regarding protection. In general, this is the result of lack of cooperation between the principal NGO assisiting trafficked women and the police, both of which have their own remit in trafficking cases. In comparison, other Member States either have no witness protection package on a statutory footage, or are in the process of developing one for trafficked women.
malwina
English translation:legal standing
Explanation:
But I believe the original was transcribed incorrectly, and it should state "statutory footing."

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-02 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it would be synonymous to legal rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-02 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When hearing a recording from a dictation and typing the same onto a computer, etc, the sound of \"statutory footing\" and \"statutory footage\" is fairly similar, particularly so if the typist is not familiar with the term.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal standing
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1legislative base
Alexander Demyanov
4statutory footing
JohnGBell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal standing


Explanation:
But I believe the original was transcribed incorrectly, and it should state "statutory footing."

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-02 14:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it would be synonymous to legal rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-02 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When hearing a recording from a dictation and typing the same onto a computer, etc, the sound of \"statutory footing\" and \"statutory footage\" is fairly similar, particularly so if the typist is not familiar with the term.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legislative base


Explanation:
laws, that would regulate protection of the women

I agree that it should be "footing" rather than "footage"

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory footing


Explanation:
On balance, the APA supports the principle that the requirement for police authorities to run a lay visiting scheme should be put on a statutory footing. ...
http://www.apa.police.uk/news_views_papers/lay visiting cons...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search