consent

English translation: agreement or approval or permission

23:44 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consent
Could someone explain what "consent" means in this context?The dictinary definitions (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=consent) aren't helping much - I don't think it simply means "agreement" here:

Context: UK law
"Section 32 of the Housing Act 1985:
A. The general consent for the disposal of Part II dwelling-houses
The First Secretary of State ("the Secretary of State"), (...) hereby gives to all local authorities in England the following general consent:....
http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/document...

(and from another document:)
"this consultation paper invites views on proposals to give a general consent under section 32 of the Housing Act 1985"

"A separate consultation has recently been completed on the extension of other general consents under section 32 of the Housing Act 1985"

Thanks in advance!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:agreement or approval or permission
Explanation:
In the first one it reads like permission.

con·sent (k…n-sµnt“) intr.v. con·sent·ed, con·sent·ing, con·sents. 1. To give assent, as to the proposal of another; agree. See Synonyms at assent. 2. Archaic. To be of the same mind or opinion. --con·sent

n. 1. Acceptance or approval of what is planned or done by another; acquiescence. See Synonyms at permission. 2. Agreement as to opinion or a course of action: She was chosen by common consent to speak for the group. [Middle English consenten, from Old French consentir, from Latin c½nsentºre : com-, com- + sentºre, to feel; see sent- below.] --con·sent“er n.

1. (n.) Approval for an action as granted by an authority:
• authorization
• allowance
• green light (colloquial)
• leave
• permission
• permit
• sanction
• sufferance
• consent
• assent
• agreement
• dispensation
• grant
• license
• refusal (antonym)
• prohibition (antonym)
• prevention (antonym)
• ban (antonym)
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Robert - I guess it turned out to be "consent" in a more basic sense than I imagined...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6agreement or approval or permission
Robert Donahue (X)
4clause
petya yakova
4clause
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agreement or approval or permission


Explanation:
In the first one it reads like permission.

con·sent (k…n-sµnt“) intr.v. con·sent·ed, con·sent·ing, con·sents. 1. To give assent, as to the proposal of another; agree. See Synonyms at assent. 2. Archaic. To be of the same mind or opinion. --con·sent

n. 1. Acceptance or approval of what is planned or done by another; acquiescence. See Synonyms at permission. 2. Agreement as to opinion or a course of action: She was chosen by common consent to speak for the group. [Middle English consenten, from Old French consentir, from Latin c½nsentºre : com-, com- + sentºre, to feel; see sent- below.] --con·sent“er n.

1. (n.) Approval for an action as granted by an authority:
• authorization
• allowance
• green light (colloquial)
• leave
• permission
• permit
• sanction
• sufferance
• consent
• assent
• agreement
• dispensation
• grant
• license
• refusal (antonym)
• prohibition (antonym)
• prevention (antonym)
• ban (antonym)


Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Robert - I guess it turned out to be "consent" in a more basic sense than I imagined...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: It's more like approval
5 mins
  -> Thanks Imane

agree  Lia Fail (X): or authorisation, in the general sense. It fits in in all three contexts
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ailish

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins
  -> Thanks Smash

agree  gtreyger (X)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you trickilyclever

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clause


Explanation:
It could also refer to the general cluses under section 32

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clause


Explanation:
It could also refer to the general clauses under section 32

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search