served statements on me

English translation: served =formally delivered in law/statements = statements of charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served statements on me
English translation:served =formally delivered in law/statements = statements of charge
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

17:12 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: served statements on me
I am translating a letter from a lawyer to a client. The letter contains a sentence: "I explained to you that the Prosecution were in a position to commit your case to the xxx Court and that they had served statements on me. It was on these statements that I advised you there was a case to answer at the xxx Court and your case would be committed to xxx Court, with a date fixed for a plea and directions hearing." I would appreciate if somebody could tell me what the fragment "had served statements on me" means. Thanks
grzes
United States
explanation below
Explanation:
In this case it means that the Prosecution had formally delivered these documents to the lawyer as the client's legal representative. Service on the lawyer is the same in law as service on the client.
It is unclear what the actual statements are but as this is a criminal case, I would suggest it is the document setting out the charge and allegations against the client (accused) - known in some legal systems as the charge sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-05 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be statements by witnesses containing further allegations / supporting existing charges against the accused - which legal system are you dealing with?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-05 17:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of CHARGE

error in the charge sheet was replicated in the Statement of Charge. ...
www.courts.ie/judgments.nsf/0/ eaae1f5743009f4c80256e2f004deee6?OpenDocument - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Andrew Kwimberi of Paulus M Dowa Lawyers v The Independent State ...... the Appellant responded to the Statement of Charge, the trial Judge convicted. ... The cases listed for those wasted three days were criminal cases. ...
www.paclii.org/pg/cases/PGSC/1998/9.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Tala; Re Corney Winjan, The State v [1995] PNGLR 303 (21st ...... The accused, the investigating officer in a criminal case, failed to make available witnesses ... A written statement of charge was later served on him. ...
www.paclii.org/pg/cases/PNGLR/1995/303.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.paclii.org ]


[PDF] SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION CONST.03 DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURE IN THE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... connection with a criminal case before it is ensured that there is no ... (b) any statement of charge;. (c) any written representations made by the ...
docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/ legislation/english/subleg/0/03.pdf - Similar pages


[RTF] ANTHONY LEACHFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... “STATEMENT OF CHARGE. “NEGLECT OF DUTY” contrary to Regulation 20(2) (d) ... 48 WIR 346 all cases arising out of the criminal jurisdiction of the court. ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/Judgments/ HC/j_jones/2005/HCA_1002_2004.rtf - Similar pages


Davidson Student Life - Student Handbook... the process used by courts in civil or criminal legal proceedings. ... In cases where the Dean is not disqualified, the statement of charge is ...
www2.davidson.edu/studentlife/ handbook/honor_discproc.asp - 84k - 4 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Prevention of Terrorism Ordinance No. 33 of 5708-1948... The provisions of the Criminal Code Ordinance, attempt, etc. ... offences under this Ordinance may be included in the statement of charge. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Terrorism/terrorord.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 17:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a charge sheet or STATEMENT OF CHARGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 17:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATEMENT OF CLAIM sounds more appropriate to civil proceedings
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6explanation below
Lawyer-Linguist
3statement of claim
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of claim


Explanation:
I assume that these "statements" refer to "statements of claim". A statement of claim is served against (on) the defendant to inform them of the case being made against them.
The lawyer is informing their client that they have been served a statement of claim by the prosecution. Based on what the statement of claim says, the lawyer has advised their client that there is a case to answer in court.

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
explanation below


Explanation:
In this case it means that the Prosecution had formally delivered these documents to the lawyer as the client's legal representative. Service on the lawyer is the same in law as service on the client.
It is unclear what the actual statements are but as this is a criminal case, I would suggest it is the document setting out the charge and allegations against the client (accused) - known in some legal systems as the charge sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-05 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be statements by witnesses containing further allegations / supporting existing charges against the accused - which legal system are you dealing with?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-05 17:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of CHARGE

error in the charge sheet was replicated in the Statement of Charge. ...
www.courts.ie/judgments.nsf/0/ eaae1f5743009f4c80256e2f004deee6?OpenDocument - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Andrew Kwimberi of Paulus M Dowa Lawyers v The Independent State ...... the Appellant responded to the Statement of Charge, the trial Judge convicted. ... The cases listed for those wasted three days were criminal cases. ...
www.paclii.org/pg/cases/PGSC/1998/9.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Tala; Re Corney Winjan, The State v [1995] PNGLR 303 (21st ...... The accused, the investigating officer in a criminal case, failed to make available witnesses ... A written statement of charge was later served on him. ...
www.paclii.org/pg/cases/PNGLR/1995/303.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.paclii.org ]


[PDF] SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION CONST.03 DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURE IN THE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... connection with a criminal case before it is ensured that there is no ... (b) any statement of charge;. (c) any written representations made by the ...
docs.justice.gov.mt/lom/ legislation/english/subleg/0/03.pdf - Similar pages


[RTF] ANTHONY LEACHFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... “STATEMENT OF CHARGE. “NEGLECT OF DUTY” contrary to Regulation 20(2) (d) ... 48 WIR 346 all cases arising out of the criminal jurisdiction of the court. ...
www.ttlawcourts.org/Judgments/ HC/j_jones/2005/HCA_1002_2004.rtf - Similar pages


Davidson Student Life - Student Handbook... the process used by courts in civil or criminal legal proceedings. ... In cases where the Dean is not disqualified, the statement of charge is ...
www2.davidson.edu/studentlife/ handbook/honor_discproc.asp - 84k - 4 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Prevention of Terrorism Ordinance No. 33 of 5708-1948... The provisions of the Criminal Code Ordinance, attempt, etc. ... offences under this Ordinance may be included in the statement of charge. ...
www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/ jsource/Terrorism/terrorord.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 17:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s a charge sheet or STATEMENT OF CHARGE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 17:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATEMENT OF CLAIM sounds more appropriate to civil proceedings

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Lingo Pros
3 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Exactly!
6 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
9 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
16 hrs
  -> tks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search