"do away" (with a road)

English translation: take a road out of service/decommission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"do away" (with a road)
English translation:take a road out of service/decommission
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

17:11 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "do away" (with a road)
I am (literally!)tearing my hair out this afternoon to find the correct phrasing for a City Council decision to "do away" with a local road.

The register of the text needs to be formal as this is legal correspondence. I am translating from Dutch but this is a monolingual issue.

The strip of land in question will be sold to a neighbouring business once the decision is finally approved and implemented.

Decommission a road perhaps? I've heard of the term before but always in an environmental context which isn't the case here.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Debbie
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
take a road out of service/decommission
Explanation:
Your note:
This phrase is quite often used to describe the work involved in "doing away" with a road.
One example:
... Road abandonment/decommissioning – Any work related to taking a road out of service to ... Hood Canal Coordinating Council. Randy Johnson. 360 417-3301 ...
www.iac.wa.gov/Documents/ Manuals&Forms/18b_applic.pd

But "decommissioning" would work just as well, it means the same thing, whether in an environmental or non-environmental context...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The meaning is as Kenneth summed it up - thanks for the help Elizabeth and everyone else, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take a road out of service/decommission
Elizabeth Rudin
3 +1relinquish control over / sell off
Michael Schubert
3abandon any easements
jccantrell
3make an end of
Clauwolf
2unadopt
Elevenít (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do away with
relinquish control over / sell off


Explanation:
Is it absolutely certain that the business will not keep it as a private road? In any event, the city is abandoning or relinquishing the road from public ownership, selling it to a private owner who will be responsible for maintenance and/or development (the latter presumably most likely).

Hope it helps. Stop ripping out your hair!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-07 17:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your added information, I would say \"cease maintenance\"; in other words, it is no longer considered a city/county road and will no longer be maintained as such.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: relinquish ownership
15 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take a road out of service/decommission


Explanation:
Your note:
This phrase is quite often used to describe the work involved in "doing away" with a road.
One example:
... Road abandonment/decommissioning – Any work related to taking a road out of service to ... Hood Canal Coordinating Council. Randy Johnson. 360 417-3301 ...
www.iac.wa.gov/Documents/ Manuals&Forms/18b_applic.pd

But "decommissioning" would work just as well, it means the same thing, whether in an environmental or non-environmental context...


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The meaning is as Kenneth summed it up - thanks for the help Elizabeth and everyone else, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Ken Cox: If what is meant is physically rendering the road unfit for use as a road (which seems to be the idea), then 'decommision' appears to be a good choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kenneth.

agree  npis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, npis.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unadopt


Explanation:
A road that isn't controlled by a county council is said to be unadopted. One that is controlled by the council is said to have been adopted. However, I have never come across the term unadopt as the process of reliquishing control over. If in doubt I would opt for the 'reliquish' suggestion above.

Search google using the collocation 'unadopted road' and see if any fit!!

Elevenít (X)
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandon any easements


Explanation:
The site used this term. I would think it should fit in your context.

Look down at #13.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-07 18:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should think something like

abandon the easement to XXX Street as of date.


    Reference: http://www.townofparadise.com/Planning_Director_Agn-Min/min0...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make an end of


Explanation:
:) Heritage
do away with. 1. To make an end of; eliminate.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search