acting by, through, under or in concert with them

English translation: below

17:01 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: acting by, through, under or in concert with them
and all persons acting by, through, under or in concert with them, or any of them (hereinafter "the Releasees"), of and from any and all manner of action or actions

English translation:below
Explanation:
Meaning anyone performing an act with their permission, as their executor, by their command (as their subordinate), or together with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acting by could also mean \'appointed by them\"
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6below
Robert Donahue (X)
5colluding
webguru


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
below


Explanation:
Meaning anyone performing an act with their permission, as their executor, by their command (as their subordinate), or together with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acting by could also mean \'appointed by them\"

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Don't you hate legalese?
1 min
  -> I love me some legalese : ) It makes the world go round. I just hate trying to explain it. Thanks Can!

agree  Britta Anion (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Britta

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alp

agree  Kevin Kelly: Yeah, I love that legalese, too. I'm swimmin' in it right now :-).
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin :)

agree  gtreyger (X)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Andrew Patrick
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colluding


Explanation:
I am not sure if you were asking just for the explanation, as it is pretty basic. Perhaps you need the more legal term for the description of the activity. There is a word for it - "Collusion", or "acting in collusion". In Australia it is more common in business law to just use this term, rather than to go into lengthy description... It is sufficient to have one term to keep the legal document short. However, for the purpose of a contract clause, especially with foreign entities, a full description like yours would be put in.
See examples below for more.


    Reference: http://www.uow.edu.au/arts/sts/bmartin/dissent/documents/hea...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=collusion&btnG=Searc...
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search