as a standard

English translation: vide infra

13:51 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: as a standard
XXX offers a unique 3 year warranty for the instrument as a standard.

Would you interpret "as a standard for me"
Elearner
English translation:vide infra
Explanation:
I would be slightly more comfortable with "as standard", even though it is hard to justify grammatically. I would explain it as follows: if you buy one of these instruments, you get a three-year warranty. Full stop. You don't have to pay extra for it, or negotiate it; you just get it.

I think that Derek was on the right track, but there is no reason to suppose longer warranties are available.

As to the question of what it modifies, I suppose I would have to say "offers", although I am not entirely sure the question makes sense.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vide infra
Richard Benham
5 +2typo
jccantrell
4 +2as a general rule
Buck
3 +1commonly provided
Clauwolf
2the normal case
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a general rule


Explanation:
Hi. It sounds as though they mean this is a 'standard' thing to do.

Buck
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the normal case


Explanation:
I think it may mean that even better warranties are available (if you have to ask the price, they're too expensive). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commonly provided


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-26 14:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offers....as a standard

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vide infra


Explanation:
I would be slightly more comfortable with "as standard", even though it is hard to justify grammatically. I would explain it as follows: if you buy one of these instruments, you get a three-year warranty. Full stop. You don't have to pay extra for it, or negotiate it; you just get it.

I think that Derek was on the right track, but there is no reason to suppose longer warranties are available.

As to the question of what it modifies, I suppose I would have to say "offers", although I am not entirely sure the question makes sense.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I agree thrroughly with your thorough analysis.
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): As do I.
2 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: as standard = included in the price; you don't have to pay extra for it
4 hrs

agree  tappi_k
16 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-)
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo


Explanation:
this should read


"as standard"

meaning it comes NOT as an option, but with the instrument, included in the prices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-26 16:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or included in the PRICE, even.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-26 16:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just look at car ads about what \"comes standard\"

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
21 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Well, I can't disagree, as I reckon your answer has a clos resemblance to my own: see my first sentence.
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search