concern

English translation: focus; legislative intent

12:51 Jan 22, 2000
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: concern
The Fuller Court's concern was directly linked to that of the framers of old. I fell "preocupación" is not the best pick in this context. Any suggestions? Thanx a million!
fhg
English translation:focus; legislative intent
Explanation:
I suspect it refers to the Framers of the Consistution (The Founding Fathers). Usually Constitution gets interpreted by the Supreme Court in the light of the current evolving realities, but following the main priorities (legislative intent) of the Founding Fathers.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2focus; legislative intent
Tatiana Neroni (X)
5Affair, relationship, interest
Michael Estes


  

Answers


666 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Affair, relationship, interest


Explanation:
Take your pick; I believe all are adequate.

Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 96

816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focus; legislative intent


Explanation:
I suspect it refers to the Framers of the Consistution (The Founding Fathers). Usually Constitution gets interpreted by the Supreme Court in the light of the current evolving realities, but following the main priorities (legislative intent) of the Founding Fathers.

Tatiana Neroni (X)
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1111 days

agree  gtreyger (X)
1117 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search