marriage community vs. conjugal community

English translation: The same!

18:20 Oct 9, 2003
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: marriage community vs. conjugal community
is it the same or are there any significant differences?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Selected answer:The same!
Explanation:
Conjugate means to unite, as does marriage.
Selected response from:

allanna
Sweden
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1The same!
allanna
5you can use both
Andrea Wright
5Comment
Iftekhar Hassan
5Neither is correct English
Kpy
2matrimonial property vs conjugal relations/matrimonial property v 'de facto'relationship property?
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neither is correct English


Explanation:
Marriage = legally recognised union of husband and wife.
Conjugal may or may not mean the same thing, depending on context.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: marriage community is a legal term much used by the Americans, see e.g. http://www.nvinc.com/community_property_law.htm
2 hrs
  -> Maybe in US English. I'm a British lawyer!

agree  chica nueva: 'marriage community' seems to mean 'matrimonial property' in British English. Without the ref, I would have had no idea. Agree 'conjugal community' is not a term I know - refers to de facto relationships perhaps?
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same!


Explanation:
Conjugate means to unite, as does marriage.


    Websters dictionary
allanna
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
OK!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo (X): connubial is also a synonym
11 mins
  -> Thank you James!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Conjugal: adj: means pertaining to marriage or to married persons.
Community marriage: Maybe asker is refering to "common law marriage" within certain community
Marriage Community?? HUH? = Maybe an exclusive marriage community

Ref: New Webster Dictionary and Thesaurus Yr 2000 Edition

Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can use both


Explanation:
They mean basically the same, when talking about marriage you can use the word conjugal for example:

Conjugal: relativo al matrimonio

Conjugal duties: deberes conyugales
Conjugal rights: derechos conyugales

Marriage: matrimonio, casamiento, union legal entre esposo y esposa

Bilingual dictionary of legal terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-09 18:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMUNITY PROPERTY:
Comunidad de gananciales, propiedad por partes iguales del marido y de la esposa.

Bilingual Dicitonary of Legal Terms, Bossini & Gleeson

La sociedad conyugal que es lo que supongo a lo que te refieres, es precisamente los dineros y propiedades acumuladas durante el matrimonio que pertenecen a la pareja. En Inglés se le llama \"community property\" o también como tu lo expones, ambos significan lo mismo.

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Moderator's note: Dear Andrea, please use English only in English monolingual so that we can all enjoy your contribution.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matrimonial property vs conjugal relations/matrimonial property v 'de facto'relationship property?


Explanation:
If community means property, then it could be differentiating between the property of legal marriage and that of a relationship in the nature of marriage (de facto relationship)

If community means relations, then it could be differentiating between two types of relations in a marriage, the matrimonial(social) and the sexual (conjugal)

They may in fact be the same, but I suggest there could be a difference in connotation and usage.

1 marital = of marriage
'They have been having marital problems'
2 matrimonial = the state of being husband and wife, married life;related to marriage or people who are married
'matrimonial property'
3 conjugal = of marriage or the relation between husband and wife, matrimonial; especially their sexual relationship
'Some prisoners who want to start a family are to be permitted conjugal visits'

New Zealand property laws have recently been changed to give de facto couples and same-sex couples similar property rights to married couples (on the dissolution of their relationship).

Perhaps the above is intended to differentiate between legal marriage and de facto relationships.Refs below.




    Reference: http://www.parryfield.com/life/matrimonial_property.shtml
    Reference: http://www.tegglaw.co.nz/matrimonial.html
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search