the tax that must be paid

English translation: payable taxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the tax that must be paid
English translation:payable taxes
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

10:19 Apr 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: the tax that must be paid
I guess there is a term for "the tax that must be paid"?

Context:
According to Satriyo, the deferred tax amounting to Rp 116.8 billion was not the tax that had to be paid, but the tax on the current account resulting from the time and method difference.
mockingbird (X)
payable taxes
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the tax due
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1the tax payable
Paul Dixon
5 +1payable taxes
Tsogt Gombosuren
5tax owed/due
bigedsenior
4 +1current taxes payable/current taxes due
marybro
4the real/original tax
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payable taxes


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  npis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks npis! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the tax due


Explanation:
Even if you're not filing your income tax until June 15th, though, you still need to pay any income tax due by April 30th, to avoid paying interest charges.

http://sbinfocanada.about.com/cs/taxinfo/f/paytax.htm

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Ôhanks, Robert!

agree  npis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs
  -> Ôhanks, Can!

agree  Mihaela Brooks: payable tax (sg)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mihaela!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 days
  -> Thanks, stranger! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current taxes payable/current taxes due


Explanation:
as opposed to deferred taxes payable, to be paid in the future

marybro
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Can

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the real/original tax


Explanation:
tax that had to be paid: the tax amount which was to be paid originally without any increase/decrease resulting from tax deferral or the time and method difference: the original tax

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tax payable


Explanation:
An alternative to "due" which is also fine.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
58 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax owed/due


Explanation:
Look at line 74 of form 1040, "amount you owe".
Also, line 67 of California 540, "amount you owe".
1040 and 540 are the forms for reporting individual taxes.
However, the corporate and trust forms have "amount due".
So, Mockingbird, it is your choice.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search