KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

...on the greater of...

English translation: to be followed by at least two choices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the greater of...
English translation:to be followed by at least two choices
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:37 Jan 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ...on the greater of...
The Annual Minimum Charge is calculated on the greater of the supply of a minimum of 3 million boxes during each period.

I'm not sure about the meaning of 'on the greater of' here. I need help to clarify this part.
Sung
This is not the entire sentence, is it?
Explanation:
The sentence sounds truncated. Typically, when "the greater of" is used, two items are mentioned, and the action hinges on which of the two is greater, such as "will pay the greater of $100 or the fair price."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
You're right, Fuad. I did't give you the second choice. You give me the clear view of this sentence. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The simplest answer would be a little typo :o)
Natalia Bearden
4 +1This is not the entire sentence, is it?Fuad Yahya
4supplies exceeding minimum of 3 million boxesMike Sekine
4the top biggest supply
AndrewBM


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the top biggest supply


Explanation:
I must confess, it's not that easy for me either!

"The anual charge is calculated using the biggest supply among those exceeding 3 mln. boxes per period"

(Given that the supplies are uneven, the top biggest of them all is used to calculate the charges.)


Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \'Annual\'
(me still thinking in Spanglish - sorry :ñ)

AndrewBM
Ireland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplies exceeding minimum of 3 million boxes


Explanation:
I pretty much agree with the definition posted above, but then, why wouldn't it say the "greatest"..? Perhaps AMC is calculated using the figures with supplies exceeding minimum of 3 mill boxes..

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not the entire sentence, is it?


Explanation:
The sentence sounds truncated. Typically, when "the greater of" is used, two items are mentioned, and the action hinges on which of the two is greater, such as "will pay the greater of $100 or the fair price."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
You're right, Fuad. I did't give you the second choice. You give me the clear view of this sentence. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The simplest answer would be a little typo :o)


Explanation:
If you just replace "of 3 million boxes" with "OR ..." it would make much more sense; otherwise, I would agree with Fuad Yahya's suggestion of an incomplete sentence. I tried to do a little research on the Internet hoping to find any 'unorthodox' usage of 'on the greater of', but all the results I got just served to reconfirm my suspicion of a typo in the subject sentence. There just has to be two opposing values, one of which is greater and therefore used as the basis for the calculation.

Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yep.
5 hrs
  -> Goodness, Dee!.. 8 languages?.. I bow to you humbly...