KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

retained entity

English translation: contracted entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retained entity
English translation:contracted entity
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

16:39 Nov 17, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: retained entity
The relationship between lawyer and client in these circumstances will continue to be between you and the retained entity you originally instructed to work for you.
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Put simply, a person/lawyer/employee/contracted person
Explanation:
lawyer and client in these circumstances will continue to be between you and the retained entity
written to be understood.
lawyer and client in these circumstances will continue to be between you and the lawyer you originally engaged to work for you.
(It sounds like instructions from a Judge)
Retained = some on a retainer(wage/salary) or earning an income from you.
Entity = person who is real , a person who can be accounted for or a person of note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-11-20 08:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6party to a contract for provision of legal services (see explanations)
Anton Konashenok
5 +1Put simply, a person/lawyer/employee/contracted person
Gary D


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
party to a contract for provision of legal services (see explanations)


Explanation:
in legal lingo, attorneys or law firms are usually not hired or contracted, they are "retained".

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: The "retained entity" refers to the lawyer or law firm that the client instructed to work for him/her.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, exactly my point, thanks!

agree  chaman4723
12 hrs

agree  Gary D
14 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 day5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day7 hrs

agree  dd dd
1 day11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put simply, a person/lawyer/employee/contracted person


Explanation:
lawyer and client in these circumstances will continue to be between you and the retained entity
written to be understood.
lawyer and client in these circumstances will continue to be between you and the lawyer you originally engaged to work for you.
(It sounds like instructions from a Judge)
Retained = some on a retainer(wage/salary) or earning an income from you.
Entity = person who is real , a person who can be accounted for or a person of note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-11-20 08:39:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dd dd: retained = engaged; they are the 2 most often used terms in this context.
21 hrs
  -> thank you