KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

Pre-requisite

English translation: compliance with all the conditions required to apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-requisite
English translation:compliance with all the conditions required to apply
Entered by: Phong Le

10:13 Sep 17, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / LEED certification
English term or phrase: Pre-requisite
Pre-requisite compliance

LEED NC requires that all projects comply with a short list of mandatory items. These items do not gain points. Currently the project design does not comply with all the requirements and công ty GCA will work together with the design team to ensure that the required goals are met. The problem areas include:
Phong Le
Vietnam
compliance with all the conditions required to apply
Explanation:
A pre-requisite is an essential condition than must be met before the matter can be taken any further.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5compliance with all the conditions required to apply
Jack Doughty
4 +2requirements that must be fulfilled before project can be acceptedeccotraduttrice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-requisite
requirements that must be fulfilled before project can be accepted


Explanation:
..

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
4 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-requisite compliance
compliance with all the conditions required to apply


Explanation:
A pre-requisite is an essential condition than must be met before the matter can be taken any further.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
56 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  B D Finch: Hardly a "pro" question as looking the word up in a standard dictionary should provide adequate clarification.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  amarpaul
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksander Pruszynski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.