KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

payment terms

English translation: conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions


14:08 Feb 28, 2012
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: payment terms
Hello,

I would like to ask English natives's opinion about the word "payment terms".

As you know, "term" refers to both time and condition. In this word, what does it specifically refer to? Time or Condition?

Thank you
Gannush
English translation:conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions
Explanation:
Terms means "conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions" OED
Terms in the singular means " a fixed and definite period of time" Blacks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-28 14:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: Term in the singular means " a fixed and definite period of time" Blacks

Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions
MARK ROBERTSON
5 +1can mean simply time or a combinatiuon of all stipulations
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions


Explanation:
Terms means "conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done, provisions" OED
Terms in the singular means " a fixed and definite period of time" Blacks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-28 14:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: Term in the singular means " a fixed and definite period of time" Blacks



MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus: Gannush, time is the condition or stipulation.
4 mins
  -> Time can be a condition but the term "terms" does not designate it specifically, while the term "term" does.

agree  Martin Riordan
6 mins
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  Charles Davis
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Veronika McLaren
57 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can mean simply time or a combinatiuon of all stipulations


Explanation:
On invoices it often says, e.g.
PAYMENT TERMS: 30 days

On the other hand the word "terms" often means "terms and conditions" and refers to all the provisions

Commonly used invoice payment terms and their meanings ...
Invoicing and payment terms Commonly used invoice payment terms and their meanings ... 1% discount if payment received within ten days otherwise payment 30 days after ...
www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?itemId=... - Cached
More results from businesslink.gov.uk »

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Gosh I didn't know it was all so complicated. Surely "terms" can relate to anything at all that is chosen?
3 mins
  -> One, two or more of the stipulations; sky's the limit




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Thayenga, fourth, AllegroTrans