Principal

English translation: principal or client

12:42 Apr 6, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Principal
4.0 Payment
The service fee for this design is RMB 207,460 yuan, which shall be paid in one lump sume after the Design Company has submitted all the working achievements to the Principal and the Principal has confirmed them.
5.0 The responsibilities of the Principal
5.1 The Principal shall pay the Design Company in Euro that shall be converted from RMB according to that day¡¯s Euro price quoted
5.2 The Principal shall provide the Design Company with all the necessary information for the design
5.3 The Principal shall be resbonsible for explaining all statements made about the this project to the Design Company.
6.0 Payment Schedule:

Question; Is the "principal" used correctly here?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:principal or client
Explanation:
Yes, "Principal" is correct. I would probably use "Client", but there is nothing wrong with "Principal", either, if used as the party employing the contractor (the Design Company" to carry out a job or provide a service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-06 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your note:
I would suggest \"completed work\" or \"completed assignments\" instead of \"working achievements\", if this is what you mean.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10principal or client
Elizabeth Rudin
5principal
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
principal
principal or client


Explanation:
Yes, "Principal" is correct. I would probably use "Client", but there is nothing wrong with "Principal", either, if used as the party employing the contractor (the Design Company" to carry out a job or provide a service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-06 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your note:
I would suggest \"completed work\" or \"completed assignments\" instead of \"working achievements\", if this is what you mean.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.c-risk.com/Reference_Library/CM_Glossary_01.htm
1 min
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  Buck
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Buck

agree  rangepost
44 mins
  -> Thank you, rangepost.

agree  Trans-Marie
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Manuela.

agree  madak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Madeleine.

agree  Refugio: I like completed work
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth - same here!

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Beijer
4411 days

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal
principal


Explanation:
principal is ok!

working achievments? You can easily replace it with results,or simply achievments

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search