KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

against

English translation: the constitutionality of laws can be judicially reviewed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against
English translation:the constitutionality of laws can be judicially reviewed
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

00:12 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: against
Does 'against' work?

Context:

Actually all laws can be judicially reviewed AGAINST the Constitution

(For example if one law is found to be in violation of the Constitution, a group of people will file a request for a judicial review with the constitutional court. And the result in my context is that the law is eventually revoked/annulled)
xxxmockingbird
the constitutionality of laws can be judicially reviewed
Explanation:
Actually all laws can be judicially reviewed for constitutionality
---
Yet surely the underlying structure of our judicial system is correct. The constitution states general principles of governance and is amended by a supermajority of Congressional and state legislators. Meanwhile, more specific laws are passed by a simple majority in Congress, allowing society to respond quickly to changing circumstances, and are reviewed for constitutionality by an independent and expert Supreme Court. How can this system be fundamentally improved?

http://www.huppi.com/kangaroo/L-plainmeaning.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the constitutionality of laws can be judicially reviewed
Kim Metzger
4further to the decision of the constitution/furthering the decisionAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the constitutionality of laws can be judicially reviewed


Explanation:
Actually all laws can be judicially reviewed for constitutionality
---
Yet surely the underlying structure of our judicial system is correct. The constitution states general principles of governance and is amended by a supermajority of Congressional and state legislators. Meanwhile, more specific laws are passed by a simple majority in Congress, allowing society to respond quickly to changing circumstances, and are reviewed for constitutionality by an independent and expert Supreme Court. How can this system be fundamentally improved?

http://www.huppi.com/kangaroo/L-plainmeaning.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
8 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
31 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
59 mins

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs

agree  LisaR
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further to the decision of the constitution/furthering the decision


Explanation:
Against does not make sense at all!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23